Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 10 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 12th, 2006, 01:12 PM   #136
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Thanks Gareth,

Any Vegas users like to chime in on this one? :-D

sincerely,


ian
Ian Slessor is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 01:50 PM   #137
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes you can. It's definitely easier if the drive has the same letter on both machines but even that isn't a requirement. Just keep everything for that project on the external drive and all should be fine (but you might want to backup the important files to the local drive(s) too.)
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 02:15 PM   #138
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 86
Dvd-ram

Just wondering if anyone uses these RAM burners to save projects for later editing. The only thing I found is their 4x speed is a big down fall. I really haven't used mine since harddrives got so cheep. Thanks!!!
__________________
"Finding Gold In Tailings" www.dredgingworld.com
John L Scott is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 02:22 PM   #139
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 86
After Effects vs Vegas

May not be a loss!! I was wanting to post a ? on this subject of montageing anyway. Does Vegas give you the ability to do slideshows like Adobe After Effects??? Hopefully it's a little easier. Thanks
__________________
"Finding Gold In Tailings" www.dredgingworld.com
John L Scott is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 02:34 PM   #140
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Plotin
Kim,
In Vegas rendering, the CPU does the work. It doesn't use the video card (unfortunately) to speed up the process.
Hope this helps.
Ken
Ken, are you saying Vegas needs some help in rendering or are you like me using a fairly high-low end video card in hopes of faster rendering... Just wondering :)
__________________
"Finding Gold In Tailings" www.dredgingworld.com
John L Scott is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 02:38 PM   #141
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by John L Scott
May not be a loss!! I was wanting to post a ? on this subject of montageing anyway. Does Vegas give you the ability to do slideshows like Adobe After Effects??? Hopefully it's a little easier. Thanks
Depends on what you mean by "slideshows".
Like a lot of folks here, I've done several photo montages and Vegas makes it very easy. In addition, there are numerous add-on programs that help to automate a lot of it.
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 03:02 PM   #142
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Take a look at vol 1 #8 and vol 3 #3 of my newsletters. They show how to add variety to slideshows in Vegas.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 07:50 PM   #143
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
USB Drive Problems

In the past, I have used my USB 2.0 drives to capture DV and edit from. I recently upgraded my computer to a Dual Core AMD 3800 board. In both Vegas and Premiere Pro 1.51, I get sudden freezes when acquiring the DV footage. I don't seem to run into that same problem when I use Pinnacle Studio 10 to capture. Anyone else having the problem. The whole system will freeze, and I have to shut down the system by switching it off.

Chris Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 09:02 PM   #144
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: West Shokan, NY
Posts: 217
External firewire drives

I would like to edit selects onto an external 250GB hard drive or two for a project. Then send the selects on the drive to the editor. Will my 2.5Ghz P4 with 1GB of RAM be up to this task?

Any recomendations on the best portable firewire drives people have been using sucessfully lately?

Many thanks in advance.

Jim
Jim Sofranko is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 09:03 PM   #145
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
vegas does not use teh GFX card for rendering whatsoever UNLESS your using a plugin (like the new Magic Bullet suite) which utlises the openGL grunt of the GPU to proces said material.

apart from that the questions been answered
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 09:15 PM   #146
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 86
Thanks I will do that!!! I have been messin with the demo version of Vegas and I am liking it more and more. I ment montages. Must be the Texan commin out again--->sorry ;)
__________________
"Finding Gold In Tailings" www.dredgingworld.com
John L Scott is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 09:25 PM   #147
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 86
Hi Chris, Good to see someone I kinda know here. I had read that if you shut one of the cores off in bios (I guess! I can't remember if there is a program that comes with the motherboard or not) it might help... Might be wrong. I have had nothing but trouble with my AMD64 locking up on burning to DVD in PPro.
(:I might have another dv cam here soon. I got a second chance on a GL2 :)
__________________
"Finding Gold In Tailings" www.dredgingworld.com
John L Scott is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 10:14 PM   #148
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
I used to use a laptop as a 2nd system. P3-650Mhz with 256 meg Ram-and a 120 meg FW HDD. It rendered slow but it worked like a champ.
Just make sure the external harddrive is firewire not USB. I've heard many many horror stories of using USB and losing the signal between the drive and the computer. (only relating what I heard)

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 10:17 PM   #149
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by John L Scott
Hi Chris, Good to see someone I kinda know here. I had read that if you shut one of the cores off in bios (I guess! I can't remember if there is a program that comes with the motherboard or not) it might help... Might be wrong. I have had nothing but trouble with my AMD64 locking up on burning to DVD in PPro.
(:I might have another dv cam here soon. I got a second chance on a GL2 :)
Thanks John, I'll check it out. Did you see that on DVInfo.net ?

Congrats on GL2. I will curious to see how you compare the two rigs once you are shooting both. By the way saw all that heavy equipment you work with-- wow !!! Some awesome booms there :)

Chris Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline  
Old January 12th, 2006, 11:34 PM   #150
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
Sean, are you thinking of something like Cool 3d?Where the text itself is on fire.
Jack Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network