Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 109 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 21st, 2006, 01:53 PM   #1621
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Where do Presets go?

I am trying to put in the DayforNight preset from JetDV, but I cannot figure out where to put it in the folders?

Never mind, downloaded the Preset manager

Last edited by David Delaney; May 21st, 2006 at 02:27 PM.
David Delaney is offline  
Old May 21st, 2006, 07:46 PM   #1622
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
You could buy GearShift and it will automate this process for you. Just point it to the M2T files in a folder and it will bring them all in one at a time and make CineForm AVIís (or DV Proxies or both) for you.

You can try it for free for 15-days so it should help on this project and then you can see if itís worth the money for future projects.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old May 21st, 2006, 08:21 PM   #1623
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
By default Vegas is trying to maintain the proper pitch of the audio and just slow down the time it takes to play. You donít want this behavior so you have to turn it off.

Right-click on the Audio after you stretch it and bring up the properties dialog. On the Audio Event tab under Time Stretch / pitch shift make sure you check Pitch change: [x] Lock to Stretch option. This will make the pitch of the audio lower as you want.

It wonít follow the velocity envelope however. If you want it to gradually slow down you need to process it in Sound Forge with the Pitch Bend plug-in. This will let you apply an envelope to the audio to make it gradually get lower. Then you have to time stretch it in Sound Forge to make is last longer.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 07:43 AM   #1624
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,138
Loading Vegas 6 and DVD3 updates

Question, I just finished loading the Vegas 6 and DVD 3 updates. Can I now remove Vegas 5 and DVD 2 off the hard drive, or are the eccential for running the updates? Bob
Bob Safay is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 08:03 AM   #1625
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 1,400
This weekend I loaded a project on my Dell E1705 and I am extremely pleased with the performance of Vegas on my laptop. It's much smoother than my desktop editing machine, and the TrueLife 17" display is fantastic for editing. I really can't fit more than one project at a time on the laptop, due to the size of the hard drive, but this will be very nice for taking projects home to work on after hours.
Chris Davis is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 08:34 AM   #1626
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
They should be full installs. However, you can run both versions at the sime
time. So I would keep the previous versions around a bit longer just to make
sure everything works with the new versions (check the AC3 encoding for
example).

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 08:57 AM   #1627
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Change hair color

I watched the sample on how to 2nd color correct change the color of a persons shirt. Is is possible to change hair color? Tips on how if it is.
Richard Bender is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 09:27 AM   #1628
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Bender
I watched the sample on how to 2nd color correct change the color of a persons shirt. Is is possible to change hair color? Tips on how if it is.
You would do the same thing you do to change the shirt color.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 11:05 AM   #1629
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Thanks John. I tried it n it works well. I hope to purchase it but I have one more problem with it. The manual says I can batch convert the files into a DV proxy while the YUV/CF conversion is optional. My aim is to edit the CF intermediate files n render em to DVDA3 PAL widecreen.

I converted a few DV proxy files (w/o the CF files) n edited them. They worked fine. But when I attempted to shift gears, an error popped up. Is it necessary to render the CF files in this case to shift gear? Reason is I'm using this for wedding-same day edits so time is critical. It took me 9hrs to convert 2hr15min of 1080-50i footage into CF! (The manual did mention its supposed to be like that!)

Please let me know if it is possible to render just the DV proxy, edit them on the timeline, then shift gears back to m2t, finally render to DVDA3-PAL widescreen. Oh yes, I rendered the DV proxy to a different folder as the m2t. Could that have caused the m2t error? Otherwise I have no choice but to downconvert using the FX1 and download it directly as PAL widescreen. I will give it another go tomorrow but if you have the answer please enlighten me. Gearshift is indeed a pretty nice product! Thanks!
Sean Seah is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 11:07 AM   #1630
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
R FX1 DV converted files CF intermediate?

I attempted to convert HDV>DV directly from the FX1e. I'm now confused if the downloaded file is a DV-PAL or CF intermedia 1080-50i. The manual isnt clear on this. I'm not sure what to set for the file properties of Vegas 6. Thanks!
Sean Seah is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 01:22 PM   #1631
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Seah
Please let me know if it is possible to render just the DV proxy, edit them on the timeline, then shift gears back to m2t, finally render to DVDA3-PAL widescreen.
Yes, what you want to do (work on DV proxies and swap out for M2T later) will absolutely work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Seah
Oh yes, I rendered the DV proxy to a different folder as the m2t. Could that have caused the m2t error?
If you rendered only the DV Proxy, GearShift should have forced you to place them in the same folder with the M2T files. If it did not, then youíve found a bug. Please explain what you did step-by-step so I can reproduce it and fix it.

For now, if you move the DV proxies into the same folder as the M2T files the Shift Gears option will work just fine. Yes, they need to be in the same folder for the swap to work.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 01:31 PM   #1632
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
If you downloaded from the camera to your PC with the HDV>DV camera option it's PAL DV Widescreen. Drop it on the Vegas timeline, right-click on it to bring up the properties dialog and look at the Media tab. It should be pretty obvious from the stream properties what type of file it is. Just look under Format. It will say DV or CineForm (not that the size of the frame wouldnít give it away too) ;-)

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 09:02 PM   #1633
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
Vegas 6 will not load

After many attempts to get the supplied CF codec to work and Vegas was not operating correctly I had re-booted my computer. Vegas 6 software (CD) is not able to install anymore. Anyone knows whats going on? I will try tech support but they're closed at the moment.

Thanks
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 09:19 PM   #1634
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Not sure how to get DVD A to see the drive but many people "prepare" in DVD A and the "burn" using something like Nero or Record Now.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old May 22nd, 2006, 09:20 PM   #1635
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yep, you have to use the "Preset Manager" which is a free download from Sony. Glad you figured it out.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network