Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 112 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2006, 04:32 PM   #1666
Major Player
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
Finally..I am up and running full speed with Vegas again. I ended up downloading the updated Vegas 6d from sony's site and was able to install. Lesson learned: Becareful when downloading/deleting free triall version plug-ins for your Vegas!!!!
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 12:12 AM   #1667
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
HELP - AC-3 Rendering

I have Vegas 6.0D. I rendered a Mainconcept MPEG-2 file for use in DVD architect. Now, when I try to encode the Audio in dolby digital AC-3, it wants me to "buy" the AC-3 encoder - for $200!!. This comes with Vegas+DVD, doesn't it? I even re-entered my registration online and serial #, but it still wants me to buy the AC-3 encoder. I've used it before, but I recently traded in a defective mobo with ASUS - under warranty. While I was waiting for this, I relaced my 160g IDE with a new 500G IDE and used Norton Ghost to copy software (including Vegas) over to the new drive. I have a SATA raid for the Captured Video files. Are the new mobo or HardDrive the problem?
How do I fix this?

Paul Kepen is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 06:20 AM   #1668
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Real time preview?

I am a Tech director of a youth center and we are intending to teach kids video production this summer.

I use Vegas and we have 2 FX1's.

I am ordering a computer for this task. I am looking at an Alienware workstation configured as follows:

dual amd opteron 270s (quad core!)

4 gig ram

250 gig system drive

1 tera raid 0 media drive

Nvidia quadro 540 w/ component breakout

Dell 2405 system monitor

probably a Dell 32" HD for preview

also getting a g-raid 1 tera external firewire

I intend to capture most inhouse stuff with a laptop running dvrack w/ hdv pack.

I currently convert to cineform and intend to continue with the new system.

So, the main question is: Can I expect full frame preview with this setup?

Any other comments?


OT - Just for those that might be interested, we are a concert hall, skatepark, cafe, and game room. We have 3 50" HD plasmas and a 6000 lumen Sony projector on a 14" wide screen in the cafe area, and a game room with 4 40" lcds with Xbox 360's and gamer chairs with builtin sound.

We are intending to live switch and record our skate competition this summer. We are getting a Datavideo SE-800 to switch the HD to the displays in the cafe, and live web stream everything out via a Viewcast Niagara.
Craig Sovereign is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 07:07 AM   #1669
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 119
The AC-3 encoder is installed when you install DVD architect, but it has a separate registration step.

I suggest to make note of your registration number, and re-install DVD-architect.

Mark Bryant is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 09:21 AM   #1670
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Perhaps I'll resize it then. I'm showing my customers the samples on my laptop so I really hope to let them see the amazing difference of HDV.
Sean Seah is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 10:16 AM   #1671
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347

Thanks Mark, I re-registered DVD Architect, and now the AC-3 encoder in Vegas works again. Boy, they can confuse a simple boy like me. It just never occured to me that if the ac-3 encoding in Vegas 6 was inop, that the problem was in the registration of a different program - dvd architect. I'm sure glad guys like you are around:) - Thanks Again - PK
Paul Kepen is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 10:44 AM   #1672
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
First of all, congrats---I mean "centers" normally dont have the kind of budget that you have to work with! Your machine should offer you top of the heap performance.
Red #97
David Mintzer is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 11:58 AM   #1673
New Boot
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Fist Bursting Through Text

Hey hey. I have a question about making a fist punch through a wall of text, blowing it to smithereens, in Vegas. I'm no expert with track motion, though I can manipulate it to a degree - nonetheless, if it requires it, I can do it.

I was thinking on using or creating some sort of preset that simply transitioned with an explosion effect - but that does not answer the question about the fist, which is necessary.

If anyone has any suggestions as to how to create this effect, I would be very grateful. Thanks a lot in advance.

~Loggie B
Logan Bright is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 12:37 PM   #1674
Major Player
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Smithfield, Pennsylvania
Posts: 226
Wow! Most youth centers around here would probably have an Iomega Buz hooked up to an eMachines iMac clone.
Jason Lowe is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 12:42 PM   #1675
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
If you're using cineform anyways, you should be able to get RT performance with a much cheaper system. By real-time, I mean that you can see the HD footage play back real-time. For effects, more CPU is better.

2- You can get the same machine for a lot less from outfits that don't charge such a high premium on the parts... i.e. Colfax, Monarch Computers.

At the same price, you could likely get better support from going with a vendor that specialises in video production... BOXX and Promax come to mind.

You can save money by getting a different video card. Vegas doesn't do GPU acceleration, so any dualhead/dual-monitor video card will work. Some other applications do (i.e. MBE, After Effects, etc.)... see their recommended specs.

3- If the point is for the students to learn, you don't necessarily need a high-end machine. For SD editing, a 600mhz Celeron will be fine for learning. Not that it would make any sense to get a machine like that now, but that might put things in perspective.

For the same price, you could probably almost get another camera + 2 single CPU dual core AMD systems (a dual core dual Opteron might only be 40% faster than a single CPU system). It might be better because there's more kids who have their hands on gear. Not that having very nice toys is a bad thing... but maybe more toys for boys, you know what I'm saying?
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 05:56 PM   #1676
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 191
Seattle Vegas Users Group

This post sorta has a short shelf life, but I was wondering if anyone out there is familiar with the Seattle VUG? Supposedly, they have a meeting on the 4th Thursday of each month (tonite) but their website only goes to October of last year. I've tried e-mailing them, but there has been no response to my inquiries.
I could REALLY use this, but I hate to go into town tonight, pay for parking, etc, if nothing is going on...


Bill Zens is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 07:48 PM   #1677
New Boot
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
I have the same drive and went thru a process with Sony Support. They eventually developed a new set of 3 *.dll files that enabled the drive - with no problems subsequent. Contact Sony Support.

Darryl Grob is offline  
Old May 25th, 2006, 09:28 PM   #1678
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
Thanks! I will contact sony for the.dll files.
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 06:28 AM   #1679
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
To clarify a bit, this system will not be just for teaching. It will be used heavily for regular production outside of the clinic times. We intend to create an in-house video network where we show mostly our own stuff. So we will be creating new stuff rapidly.
Craig Sovereign is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 03:16 PM   #1680
Major Player
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
Graphic cards

Did a search couldn't find answer so thought I would ask. What role does the graphic cards will play in Vegas and in HDV. Any recommendations? Simple terms are greatly appreciated.
Fred Foronda is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network