Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 113 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2006, 04:27 PM   #1681
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Same as Mr Troxel but with 2gb ram. Vegas 6.0d runs like a dream.

Perhaps a little misleading to call this a laptop though - if you sat it on your lap you'd be enjoying second degree burns and crushed thighbones within minutes. It's an Alienware monster!
Ian Stark is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 05:35 PM   #1682
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
GPU acceleration plays no role in what Vegas DV or HDV does. (but may have lots of impact on any other GPU-intensive programs you use, such as 3D apps.)

Most people who've tried dual-head, dual-display will never go back. I've been told that nVidia drivers are more stable with Vegas than Matrox, but I think a lot of people are using Matrox as well as nVidia.

On a new fast HDV editing machine that supports full rate playback of HDV or Cineform digital intermediates, one solution for monitoring is use of the windows secondary display for preview (came with Vegas 6). The best way to do this is with a display that supports 1920x1040, which is the full HDV rez with square pc pixels. A Dell FPW 2405 24" LCD will support this rez, your graphics card would need to support it as well if you take this approach to previewing HDV/CF.

***edit***
Dell's site says your graphics card must support WUXGA resolution (1920x1200) to run the 2405.

Last edited by Seth Bloombaum; May 26th, 2006 at 06:07 PM.
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 06:17 PM   #1683
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Southport - UK
Posts: 207
pan/crop tool

I've got a clip that I want to reduce in size to use as picture in picture. I also want to crop the picture by zooming in - composition isn't great but as this will be a PIP the drop in quality on the zoom shouldn't be noticeable.

I can get the event pan/crop to EITHER zoom OR position but i can't figure out how to get it to do both. Do I have to use track motion for part of this?

Thanx

Ian
Ian Briscoe is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 06:34 PM   #1684
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
That's the easiest way. (IMHO)
David Jimerson is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 07:24 PM   #1685
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
If you are panning/cropping, and still need positioning, the only way you can adjust position is:
1. Track motion
2. Parent track with mask using pan/crop to place.

Since you're already zoomed in and have compromised resolution, you'll lose nothing by using track motion to position.
You can also use Pan/crop to position *if* you're not zooming in on the image.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 09:24 PM   #1686
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
How to remove all Video Fx from a project

I apparently selected approximately 70 percent of the clips in a complex wedding video, and I must undo the color correction I applied, which has ruined the movie. I am currently going clip by clip and removing the color correction, but with 5 tracks of video and hundreds of clips, it is tedious, not to mention I could easily miss some...any help would be greatly appreciated. If the effect had been applied to the entire project, I know that I could instantly remove it, but it wasn't. Thanks in advance.
Jeff Harper is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 09:45 PM   #1687
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
you can use the "remove all FX" script to remove every filter on the project if that's what you'd like to do.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 10:16 PM   #1688
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Thank you Douglas

Much thanks, and best wishes to you and yours!
Jeff Harper is offline  
Old May 26th, 2006, 11:53 PM   #1689
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 80
Weird thing happening...

I keep my raw video data on an external "J:" drive. My .veg files are on my "C:" drive, along with my rendered .avi's.

This has always worked fine. Whenever I edited my master .veg file (consisting of rendered .avi's) I never needed to have my "J:" drive turned on. Only when I edited the individual scene .veg files, did I need to turn on the external drive.

Recently, I edited my master .veg file, adding two clips that I had copy/pasted from other .veg files (not rendered .avi files.) I then took out those copy/pasted .veg clips, replacing them with rendered .avi files, and saved the master .veg file.

Now, whenever I recall the master .veg file, it says that those two clips are offline and I need to turn on my "J:" drive to download them into the master .veg.

I've tried deleting the whole section where the editing took place and it still comes out the same. I even took all the clips out (an empty timeline) and saved it as a test file and when I bring up that test .veg file, it still asks for the missing .veg files.

Any ideas what I can do?

Thank you,

Ruben
Ruben Pla is offline  
Old May 27th, 2006, 03:00 AM   #1690
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Posts: 751
What about copy/pasting the project into a new timeline and resaving that?
Bill Porter is offline  
Old May 27th, 2006, 03:13 AM   #1691
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 138
That's because the files are still in the media pool for the project, even though you are not using them. Select the Vegas media pool, there should be a little lightning bolt icon that cleans out unused media.
Gian Pablo Villamil is offline  
Old May 27th, 2006, 04:49 AM   #1692
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Southport - UK
Posts: 207
David/Douglas - thanx for your help

Ian
Ian Briscoe is offline  
Old May 27th, 2006, 08:00 AM   #1693
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 133
After Effects first, then to Vegas....

I have just captured my video to the PC and am working now with the raw footage. I'm using Vegas 6 and After Effects 6 for the purposes of this question....

I would like to bring in to AE a ten second segment, make it rain using AE's effects, then export that segment to Vegas where it will stay as part of a standard, non-widescreen, dvd project.

Must I purchase a plugin from, I believe, forgedimages, or frameserve? Can someone provide me with a simple tutorial/link that details specifically what my settings should be? I have tried exporting the completed footage to Vegas as uncompressed AVI, but after I do, I'm seeing faint, horizontal lines across the footage in Vegas or the raindrops effect has dramatically increased in speed for whatever reason.

That's why I'm in need of a comprehensive tutorial; is their a "sticky" or link to a tutorial that I'm missing on this matter?
Thank you--
Dale
Dale Nicholson is offline  
Old May 27th, 2006, 11:01 AM   #1694
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 107
Backward Compatability

I have Vegas 6 at work (I do video for a school district), and Vegas 5 at home. I sometimes like to work at home, but the Vegas 6 project files won't open in 5.

Is there a solution to this problem that I don't know about?

Since I'm the only user on my work machine with Vegas 6, does the license allow me to install it at home as well? It seems a little vague to me. But because there's only one person ever using the program, I thought it might be okay for the second install.

Any thoughts?

Here's was the EULA says:

"non-exclusive license to use the Software on one (1) computer at a time upon the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement. "

It doesn't say Install, it says Use. Since I will only be using the software on one computer when I'm at home and only one computer while I'm at work, it sounds like I'm safe. Or am I dreaming?

Last edited by Rob Gregory-Browne; May 27th, 2006 at 11:52 AM.
Rob Gregory-Browne is offline  
Old May 27th, 2006, 11:13 AM   #1695
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 80
Gian Pablo,

You were exactly right. The little lighting bolt in the Media Pool did the trick.

Thank you so much,

Ruben
Ruben Pla is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network