Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 125 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 9th, 2006, 06:15 PM   #1861
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 24
Thanks Everyone For Your Input...I have got a custom to the keys now after using it for a couple days
David Desper is offline  
Old June 9th, 2006, 07:26 PM   #1862
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
If you're getting sound at all out of any program on your PC, you should be able to get Vegas audio out to those same speakers.

Assuming you can for example play something from iTunes or Windows Media Player (please write again if you don't hear sound out of windows programs)...

The vegas controls you are looking for are in Options | Preferences | Audio Device. Most straightforward: Pull down the setting for "audio device type" to "microsoft sound mapper". That will probably do it.

If that doesn't work, explore the other devices you have available in that setting and test them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Davis
...I set my onboard audio to 4 channel to get the link to my monitor to work...
You seem to be suggesting that you have a 4-channel audio card and you want Vegas to play out of channels 3 & 4? If so, you want to find those channels in the audio device settings, that's where you set it up.

If none of the above work, you might look at your project audio properties, and assure that you are playing back off the timeline at a standard that your audio card accomodates. For example, 16 bit 44.1 KHz ought to work, but 24 bit 96 KHz might not.

Still no joy? Write back...
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old June 9th, 2006, 07:45 PM   #1863
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Under the options pull down menu, are you sure you don't have all audio muted ??
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline  
Old June 9th, 2006, 08:13 PM   #1864
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos
Under the options pull down menu, are you sure you don't have all audio muted ??

Hehe, yeah, knowing me, that was the first thing I checked. I can get Vegas sound through my speakers, i.e main speaker out, but not to the monitor, I'm going look into Seths' ideas.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old June 9th, 2006, 08:34 PM   #1865
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth Bloombaum
If you're getting sound at all out of any program on your PC, you should be able to get Vegas audio out to those same speakers.

Assuming you can for example play something from iTunes or Windows Media Player (please write again if you don't hear sound out of windows programs)...

The vegas controls you are looking for are in Options | Preferences | Audio Device. Most straightforward: Pull down the setting for "audio device type" to "microsoft sound mapper". That will probably do it.

If that doesn't work, explore the other devices you have available in that setting and test them.



You seem to be suggesting that you have a 4-channel audio card and you want Vegas to play out of channels 3 & 4? If so, you want to find those channels in the audio device settings, that's where you set it up.

If none of the above work, you might look at your project audio properties, and assure that you are playing back off the timeline at a standard that your audio card accomodates. For example, 16 bit 44.1 KHz ought to work, but 24 bit 96 KHz might not.

Still no joy? Write back...
Still no joy, thinking. I tested Acid which came with Vegas, and DVD Architect, neither one of the me will play through the monitor, but Itunes and the like still will. Hmmmm.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?

Last edited by Steven Davis; June 9th, 2006 at 09:23 PM.
Steven Davis is offline  
Old June 10th, 2006, 12:04 AM   #1866
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 69
Sounds like it would work just fine Rick. If you have the time, even if the person your going to use isn't avaliabe do some test shots. Its kinda a pain, but if I can't blackmail someone to be my model, I just stand in front of the camera myself and go back and worth changing settings until it looks good.

Good luck on your project.

jacob
Jacob Walker is offline  
Old June 10th, 2006, 01:01 AM   #1867
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Using Windows Classic drivers? Asio drivers? routing? um....trying to think of other possiblities....those are the first that come to mind after what others have suggested.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old June 10th, 2006, 08:13 AM   #1868
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Update

I plugged my monitors audio up to my other computer which has a sound card, not the onboard sound, when I switched the computers sound configuration to 5.1 surround, I got sound out of Vegas. So I'm narrowing it down to that on my NLE's sound configuration.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 06:20 AM   #1869
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Barca Spain
Posts: 384
SSE2 and simple edit question

I have one workstation with only SSE support(no SSE2, SSE3). New version of Premiere don't support such CPU anymore.

Wich versions of Vegas can work with that CPU(PIII-866)?
Can i do in Vegas simple edit. It means cut out all unnecessary footage and export all remaining clips without any recompression?
Frank Hool is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 08:03 AM   #1870
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I have Vegas 6 running on a PIII 300MHz for testing purposes. I don't edit on that machine but I do test run scripts. The official base requirements are:

Microsoft® Windows® 2000, XP Home, or XP Professional (Windows XP SP2 required for HDV)
800 MHz processor (2.8 GHz recommended for HDV)
200 MB hard-disk space for program installation
600 MB hard-disk space for optional Sony Sound Series Loops & Samples reference library installation
256 MB RAM (512 MB RAM recommended for HDV)
OHCI-compatible i.LINK® connector*/IEEE-1394DV card (for DV capture and print-to-tape)
Windows-compatible sound card
CD-ROM drive (for installation from a CD only)
Supported CD-Recordable drive (for CD burning only)
Microsoft DirectX® 9 or later (included on CD-ROM)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 SP1
Internet Explorer 5.1 or later (included on CD-ROM)
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 09:47 AM   #1871
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Vegas 5 files to Vegas 6?

Hey gang,

I've picked up Vegas 6. Yay!

Will there be any problems accessing my Vegas 5 files with V6?

Just wondering.

sincerely,


ian

BTW.

This is NOT an upgrade.

It's a totally new install of the V6.
Ian Slessor is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 09:53 AM   #1872
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
No problems should be encountered opening older veg files in Vegas 6, no.
Congrats!
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 09:58 AM   #1873
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Thanks DSE,

Good to know.

sincerely,


ian
Ian Slessor is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 10:14 AM   #1874
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Late to this thread but I have to echo what Emre posted.

A shuttle/jog will go miles/kilometers (for the rest of the world) to making your workflow smoother.

That and the keyboard shortcuts as you've no doubt deduced.

All the best.

ian
Ian Slessor is offline  
Old June 12th, 2006, 10:19 AM   #1875
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Just remember, if you open a Vegas 5 file in Vegas 6 and then save it in Vegas 6, it will no longer open in Vegas 5. So... Always make a copy first or do a Save As to a new name in Vegas 6.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network