Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 139 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2006, 05:30 PM   #2071
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Thanks Emre. Glad it worked for you.
The funny (OK, weird) thing is that I never use the "View - Audio Bus Tracks" feature :-)
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old June 29th, 2006, 05:38 PM   #2072
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Me neither. That's why you're da man. I ended up using Track Automation and individually adjusting the tracks. I was worried I would have to move every single point in the envelope. Perish the thought!
Emre Safak is offline  
Old June 29th, 2006, 06:04 PM   #2073
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 384
Vegas simple edit question

When I move an event to the timeline with other events, and then decide to delete that new event, I have to right-click on the video portion, delete it, then right-click on the audio track and delete it. Is there a way to delete both the event's video and audio tracks in one action ?
Mark Donnell is offline  
Old June 29th, 2006, 06:29 PM   #2074
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Courtenay, British Columbia
Posts: 39
I just double-click on the event and press delete.
Mathew Kurtz is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 05:11 AM   #2075
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 36
Vegas Transition Plugin

I'm looking for more aditional transition for Vegas 6, like 3D flying cubes and so.
I have instaled WAX 20 but I can't use it's transitions, after applaying some transition Vegas always ask me about some process I shuld do first: (chain in FX filters must be enabled, clips must be online.............................) Even when I do everything that Vegas asks for using those transitions still same message appears.Maybe some other transitions are aveilable for free download.
Regards.
Zdravko Jancevski is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 07:42 AM   #2076
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 34
Frame innaccuracy on Replace - resolved

I posted in another thread the problems with frame innaccuracy I'd been having when replacing avi proxy's with original m2t after editing. I've now solved it. I discovered some disrupted frames (appear blank) in the first second of the captured footage. These disappear in the rendered proxy meaning that frames are then out of sync between the two files. This of course leads to problems on replace with stray frames at each cut. The solution has been not to select 'capture whole tape', but to start the tape running manually and then click the capture record. It does mean I've had to recapture the tapes but its worth it and saves a lot of time.

Hope this helps others who were also experiencing the same problem.

David
David Tyler is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 08:31 AM   #2077
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
You would have to invoke the script when you start working on a project and invoke it again when you stop but it is quite possible. There is actually no need for it to e a script; any windows application can do this for you. Iím sure there are lots of project management programs that could help you log your time much better with more functionality.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 08:37 AM   #2078
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,966
Thanks John, I'm just lazy and was looking for a background script. But yeah, I'll look into some others.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 08:40 AM   #2079
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
A background script would not be possible because scripts canít run in the background. So you would have to remember to invoke it when you wanted it to log your time. You would have to tell it if you are starting or stopping. It would need to check if you log two starts or two stops in a row, etc. At that point, you could be invoking any time management program that is designed to do this and could probably bill for your time too.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 09:28 AM   #2080
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Rendering and Burning on Vegas Movie Maker

I had a computer crash, reinstalled Vegas Movie Maker + Platinum and I captured some video and I'm trying to burn onto dvd, but it's not acting right. After I click on "Make Movie" and then "Burn to DVD", it takes about 2 hours to render for a 1-hour capture. When it's finished, it's in MPEG format, and when I import into Architech, it only shows the black title box on the Architech timeline and not the rest of the video, so if I put in a dvd and burned it, I"d only get the title box...what am I doing wrong??
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 10:18 AM   #2081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
http://www.vasst.com/?v=training/Vegasplugsnew.htm has a number of plugins there. Some transitions, some not. There are free bouncing ball and cubes there.
You'd like the Pixelan products for transitions too, if you're looking for more organic and less cheezy kinds.
Prodad has some good transitions as well.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 12:49 PM   #2082
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 167
MainConcept Encoder Custom Button Not Working

I just finished a second fresh install of Vegas 6 into a newly formatted hard drive, and the MainConcept Encoder is doing the same strange thing again. After registering it, I get ONE chance to go into the Custom button. After that it is grayed out, and all I am left with is the basic template.

This time I did an experiment and changed the settings of the template the first time I used it. Strangely, it remembered the new settings, but has me locked out of the Custom button again.

Iíve know Iíve seen this issue before on the Internet, but now that I need to find it, Google searching is coming up with nothing.

Can anyone help with this issue?

Thanks!
Kevin A. Sturges is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 01:02 PM   #2083
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Try this and see if it fixes your problem.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 01:19 PM   #2084
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 167
Thanks Edward for the quick reply. I'll try it as soon as I get home tonight.
Kevin A. Sturges is offline  
Old June 30th, 2006, 06:07 PM   #2085
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 36
Main Concept Custom Button

The only reason that custom button not working is that you have not install Vegas DVD Architect, {tool for authoring DVD's). Try to instal Vegas Architect and you will be able to use custom button.That's works.
Regards.
Zdravko Jancevski is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network