Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 41 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 28th, 2006, 10:10 AM   #601
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Maybe that's because it was originally captured at 48Khz and setting the project's audio setting to 44.1Khz required a conversion, and hence extra space.
Emre Safak is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 02:23 PM   #602
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 82
Bezier Mask - Vegas 5

I have a clip where someone walks accross the screen and I want to mask that persons movement.

It seems that even when I mask the first and last frames and set keyframes for those two points that Vegas does not seem to interpolate any keyframe movement.

What happens is I get the first frame masked as I expect and the mask stays still until the last frame when it jumps to the second mask I created.

Does Vegas not really do keyframed bezier masks or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,

KIM
Kim Kinser is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 02:29 PM   #603
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It seems to interpolate between two positions for me. Is it possible that your keyframe type is "Hold"?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 02:43 PM   #604
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 82
nope. they are set to linear. I was hoping it was something goofy like that though.

the keyframes appear on the "mask" line within the event pan/crop.

This is the right place isn't it?

Maybe I need to post an example to show what I am doing?
Kim Kinser is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 02:55 PM   #605
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I was talking about the keyframes on the timeline at the bottom of the Pan/Crop box (to the right of the checkbox and the word "mask"). I wasn't referring the the mask points of the mask itself.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 02:56 PM   #606
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 489
output PAL when the source is 30p?

Anybody ever outputted PAL from Vegas when the original source was 30p?

I would appreciate knowing how Vegas handles such a job.

Thanks.

Graham
__________________
www.irishfilmmaker.com
Graham Jones is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 10:26 PM   #607
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Transitions in 16:9 crop

I have 3 tracks

1) Generated Text
2) Generated Media (black screen)
3) Gif file

So what I'm doing is the generated black color and text is using the 16:9 crop so that the Gif file background shows up as the borders on the top and bottom. The problem is that when I do a transition such as Fade Through Black on the generated text, the whole screen fades to black including my borders. I've tried to make parent/childs but I can't seem to figure it out where the transitions only affect the generated text and not mess with the borders.
Glen Real is offline  
Old February 28th, 2006, 10:36 PM   #608
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen Real
I have 3 tracks

1) Generated Text
2) Generated Media (black screen)
3) Gif file

So what I'm doing is the generated black color and text is using the 16:9 crop so that the Gif file background shows up as the borders on the top and bottom. The problem is that when I do a transition such as Fade Through Black on the generated text, the whole screen fades to black including my borders. I've tried to make parent/childs but I can't seem to figure it out where the transitions only affect the generated text and not mess with the borders.
Why do you have the black card? Are you using it as background for your transparent text?

Unless you want the text to show over something else, you can use text with a black background instead of transparent. Will save you a track.

No way around the fade through black, but you can cross-dissolve with a black card (on the same track, cropped to 16:9), and it should give you the same effect.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 12:03 AM   #609
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
Sounds like you may have a double keyframe at the end.Try next and previous to see,then delete the previous one.
Jack Smith is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 02:21 AM   #610
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 103
Try deleting the last keyframe and then re-insert it with the plus key, then move it where you want it. It won't interpolate between keyframes if the Bezier path is not a modification of an existing one, e.g. if you delete the path on the second kyframe and then re-create it, it won't work.
Andy Gordon is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 07:11 AM   #611
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
Software image stabilizers for m2t's/HDV projects recommendations?

halo,

anyone know of plugins other than deshake and boris that will stabilize a shaky .m2t?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 07:58 AM   #612
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
At the high end, 2D3 Steadymove.

http://www.2d3.com/jsp/products/prod...jsp?product=11
Emre Safak is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 09:47 AM   #613
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 82
Thanks all. ANDY - that appears to be exactly the problem I have caused myself.

Thanks!!!!

The reason I created a new one is that I found it faster to do than modifying the one I had. Bad shortcut huh? Guess I better RTFM again.

LOL.

KIM
Kim Kinser is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 12:29 PM   #614
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
edit then whats next?

I posted it here also and still looking for answers http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...707#post439707

After eding in Vegas with the Cineform intermeidate codec do I convert it back to the original m2t file prior to printing to hdv tape??

Thanks
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old March 1st, 2006, 12:37 PM   #615
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
If you are printing back to tape, then the file format on output must match what the camera requires. In other words, yes; it must be rendered to m2t to print back to HDV tape.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network