Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 66 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 28th, 2006, 09:02 AM   #976
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
www.pixelan.com
They just created a new product as well, and have a demo for you to use.
Well worth the free look and tryout, IMO.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 10:06 AM   #977
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Didn't Vegas 4 do Flash coversion?

I seem to remember that it did. It's a shame that Vegas 6 doesn't.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 10:07 AM   #978
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
[QUOTE=Douglas Spotted Eagle]First, I'd recommend upgrading to 6d.
QUOTE]

Doug,

It appears that between fixing the missing embedded file, and upgrading to 6d, the issue has been resolved. Thanks for your help.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 10:41 AM   #979
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You mean render OUT to flash? Vegas 4 did not render to flash.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 10:50 AM   #980
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Davis
I seem to remember that it did. It's a shame that Vegas 6 doesn't.
Screenblast (early version of Vegas Movie Studio) did do export to Flash, but only one version, to my knowledge. No version of the full app has ever exported to Flash.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 11:47 AM   #981
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Ok, this is a perfect example of what tequila does to the brain. Thanks guys.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 12:54 PM   #982
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 125
Vegas Preview window 16:9 etc

Ok, I just switched from Premiere to Vegas 6d. It's been tough, but Vegas is quickly growing on me. I shot some stuff with my FX1 in HDV and downconverted in camera into a new file with Widescreen NTSC DV settings.
On the timeline, everything looks great, but in the Preview monitor window it's squashing my clips into non 16:9 distorted image?
I tried another 'new file' setting, I think it was regular NTSC DV (non wide) and it put black bars top and bottom to make 16:9.
I'm new so bear with me.........does the Vegas preview window not show "full" 16:9? Looks like the aspect ratio of it's monitor is always 4:3 ish....even un-docked etc. Is this right?
Mike McKay is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 01:01 PM   #983
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Right-click on the preview window and choose "Simulate Device Apsect Ratio." You can also choose this in Preferences.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 03:17 PM   #984
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 125
Ok that was stupidly easy. Thanks. I hppe you guys don't have to answer to many repetative noob questions on this site. I did search for awhile.
However, what does 'simulate' mean? Is the preview not dealing with the native aspect ratio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Jimerson
Right-click on the preview window and choose "Simulate Device Apsect Ratio." You can also choose this in Preferences.
Mike McKay is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 03:23 PM   #985
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Computer displays are square pixel, and Vegas works under that premise, so it must "simulate" the aspect ratio rather than actually provide it, because the rest of the display is still showing square PAR.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 07:30 PM   #986
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Splitting clip: Audio problem

Hi,

I am having this irritating problem. When I split a clip the audio portions of the now two clips are set to fade out and then in at the split point. So it looks like this \|/ . I have tried turning automatic crossfades off and on and auto-ripple. It is just an every so slight fade that you can't see unless you expand the time line so you can shuttle frame by frame but you can hear it. I have been going through and manually fixing this but it is starting to really bug me. I have Vegas 6D and I am working with HDV. If anyone has any fixes or suggestions it is appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Mark
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 08:01 PM   #987
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Turn off: Options - Quickfade Audio Edits
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 10:08 PM   #988
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Perfect. Thank you.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline  
Old March 28th, 2006, 11:25 PM   #989
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,570
Depending on how you're editing your audio you might very much prefer to have those small fades.
Without it you can get a cut between two samples that are dramatcially different in level (from say a positive to negative value) and it sounds horrible, that's why that small fade is there. I find these little nasties in a lot of video edited in other not so audio aware NLEs.
Bob Grant is offline  
Old March 29th, 2006, 12:48 AM   #990
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Spotted Eagle
Computer displays are square pixel, and Vegas works under that premise, so it must "simulate" the aspect ratio rather than actually provide it, because the rest of the display is still showing square PAR.
Ah-hAH!! Thanks Mr.D! - That's another "mystery" sorted out. Or maybe it was your "Plain-English" that did it for me? [PAR=pixel aspect ratio]- Vegas IS very clever to do this - yes? - Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network