Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 75 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2006, 10:27 PM   #1111
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Suzhou, China
Posts: 34
Vegas 6.0d VERY slow with Sanyo HD-1 footage

I am having the hardest time previewing clips in Vegas on a AMD X2 4800+, 2 GB RAM, RAID.

I get about 2-5 fps on draft preview. Now, watching the clips in Quicktime in fullscreen does not even tickle the computer, so I am assuming that maybe a codec is not properly working in Vegas?

So far, search on this forum only yielded tah it works quite well, but no fps indication.

For example, opening a 12 min HD-1 project almost takes 20 minutes, renering it, however, is quite fast.

The Movie Factory software is very fast on the same machine...
Daniel Kissel is offline  
Old April 9th, 2006, 10:52 PM   #1112
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cass Lake MN
Posts: 221
Why is Vegas 6.0c telling me I need to buy a AC-3 encoder?

So I'm getting ready to burn a DVD. I already rendered the video for DVDA - now I want to render the audio. I go to what I've always used ac-3 and it tells me I need to buy it first. What gives?

One more piece of information. I recently moved my copy of Vegas from my old computer to my new computer. Is this what's causing the issue? Everything else works just fine. It re-registered the software when I went to do the DVD render. But doesn't want to let me do the audio.

Thanks,
Milt
__________________
Professional website - http://manykites.com
Personal - http://mrdogsblog.com
Milt Lee is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 02:11 AM   #1113
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 489
No, that's not happening with me.

I'm trying to think of what other stuff I have installed.

Power DVD 6 which has some codecs. VLC player. Real Player. divx6. Nero 7. Probably some stuff I don't know about. I'm not being very helpful here, sorry.

I have a Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.66GHz, Processor Speed is 2.59 GHz, Memory (RAM) 768 MB, XPSP2 Operating System Version 5.1.2600.

I also have a Radeon 9700 card.

I think Vegas would probably be more demanding than Movie Factory.
__________________
www.irishfilmmaker.com
Graham Jones is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 02:46 AM   #1114
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The AC3 encoder needs a seperate license key, which you get when you
buy the package of Vegas + DVD Architect (if I remember correctly). If you
just bought Vegas you did not buy a license to use the AC3 encoder.

So you either need to get that license or re-find your license key.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 03:08 AM   #1115
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 138
Will Vegas Video work with the Panasonic HVX200?

Can't seem to find any answers on this. Basically will Vegas Video edit the HD files coming from the new Panasonic HVX200?
Gian Pablo Villamil is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 03:54 AM   #1116
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 9
Try to convert with MP4CAM2AVI and install FFDSHOW codec
Jacky Yew is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 03:55 AM   #1117
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
I believe you may need Raylight.

(Sorry, haven't used it.)
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 08:10 AM   #1118
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Properly registering DVD Architect should fully unlock AC-3. If you have DVDA installed AND registered and you are still seeing this error, you may need to contact tech support to let them help straighten it out.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 09:26 AM   #1119
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 199
DVD Architect: Full Version

I may be incredibly dense about this, but I'm really confused. My company bought the Vegas+DVD bundle, and I assumed that the DVD Architect included was the full version. However, there are a lot of grayed out features on the timeline of the DVD Architect that I have, such as Import Subtitles and Add Markers for example.

I've registered, and I've updated to DVD Architect 3.0c, but the items are still grayed out. I noticed that in the sample page on Sony that the items are also grayed out. Is this normal? I've emailed tech support, but have yet to hear from them. What am I missing?
Robert Kirkpatrick is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 09:28 AM   #1120
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Pablo Villamil
Can't seem to find any answers on this. Basically will Vegas Video edit the HD files coming from the new Panasonic HVX200?
You'll need Raylight to accomplish this.
Tutorial:
http://www.vasst.com/resource.aspx?i...a-d07e5bbc018f
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 09:29 AM   #1121
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Some items will be grayed out IF the proper things aren't selected. For example, you can't add a menu button if you're not on a menu. Perhaps you just don't have the proper thing selected.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 09:36 AM   #1122
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
Some items will be grayed out IF the proper things aren't selected. For example, you can't add a menu button if you're not on a menu. Perhaps you just don't have the proper thing selected.
I'm an idiot! I went back and tried that -- and followed directions in the help file -- and voila, it appeared.

I think I just have a case of the Mondays.
Robert Kirkpatrick is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 10:36 AM   #1123
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cass Lake MN
Posts: 221
Yup, both answers were correct. I called support this morning. They gave me my license # and pointed out that I needed to activate DVD arch. and it would automatically unlock the encoder. I guess the encoder comes with DVDA. And sure enough it worked great.

Also - they pointed me to VASST for their wonderful tutorials. Which I knew about but it was all good.
Very cool.
Milt
__________________
Professional website - http://manykites.com
Personal - http://mrdogsblog.com
Milt Lee is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 07:18 PM   #1124
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 105
Adding in voiceover with microphone

Hi,

Using Studio Platinum (Vegas 6.0 +DVD from B&H arriving tomorrow).

I am playing around with audio, and inserting a voice track with microphone. I found the track EQ, COMP, and Gate functions, really, really cool! Audio tech ministry in our church has made me familiar with this stuff. I had no idea it was in this program. What a bonus.

It seems that my added audio track includes the audio track of my video clip as well as my voiceover. I found that soloing the voiceover track while recording stops that problem. Is that the correct configuration for that goal?

Also, I seem to be getting a lot of noise in the new track, whine...high freq hum, hiss, etc... I don't get this when using Windows sound recorder, a slight hiss only from my cheap Sony hand held. I can EQ some of this excessive noise out, but it is pretty much not usable.

Is there any way to get clean audio into Vegas from a pc soundcard? Rather, from a "typical" soundcard vs a "high end" card if such exists.

Thanks in advance,

Jamie
Jamie Hellmich is offline  
Old April 10th, 2006, 08:16 PM   #1125
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 23
Jumpy preview when using .tif file

As I preview my stills on the timeline, as it gets to one that is a large .tif file, the preview becomes jumpy, not showing every frame. Is this because the program is having a tough time previewing such a large graphics file? And if so, will this still be a problem after it is rendered?

Thanks again,

Jim
Jim Hawley is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network