Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 82 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 17th, 2006, 02:09 AM   #1216
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 36
Rendering Issues

I have some footage that I have on DVD that works fine when watching it on a DVD player eg no freezes, perfect quality etc etc

However, when I transfer the VOB file directly into Vegas 6.0 and then render it as firstly DV-AVI it renders properly the complete file it would seem, however, when I go to watch bthe clip that I have rendered, it freezes at 11 minutes 30 for the rest of the clip (20 minutes). It just stays put on the very last frame at 11 30 and doesnt change at all HOWEVER, the sound does continue as normal for the rest of the clip.

I *thought* hopefully, that maybe it was just for the AVI format, so I tried again, rendering the same video with WMV 3mbps, and again the same thing happened, freezes at the exact same frame for the rest of the clip AND the sound still continues as normal.

I really do not know what is causing this as the clip is perfect when I am watching at on the DVD player.

Any tips or advice would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
Scott
Scott Johnston is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 11:32 AM   #1217
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
I agree with Edward. I use Womble on an occassional basis for things like this if I'm not incorporating any new footage.

Of course, if you're adding new footage, you could always render your MPEG2 files through Vegas and then cut/assemble your edit through Womble.
Brandon Wood is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 11:35 AM   #1218
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 145
The file is already and MPG2 file. I am trying not to lose any resolution but just CUT the clip up a little. So, I'm guessing that womble will cut it but not recompress/uncomprress/recompress the clips??
__________________
Phil Hamilton
hamiltonp@sbcglobal.net
Dallas, Texas

" I'm shocked, shocked to find that gambling is going on in here! ..."
Phil Hamilton is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 06:59 PM   #1219
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
Yes, you are correct. You can't really make changes to the clips other than cutting/deleting/moving them. There is no recompression.

I think the link is www.womble.com - I believe you can do a limited trial to see if it's what you need.
Brandon Wood is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 07:19 PM   #1220
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: washington
Posts: 13
DvD architect (?)

i dont know where this would go so mods move it as you wish.

on dvd architect i made a custom scene selection screen and i cant get to the main menu from that other page (second scene selection page) plese help
Jacob Eirckson is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 08:28 PM   #1221
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Add a new button and point it to the main menu. That should do it for you.

Generally speaking, you would normally just add a sub-menu to the main menu and then design the scene selection screen. Or... let DVDA create the scene selection menu based on the chapter points and then you can clean it up to make it look nice.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 09:02 PM   #1222
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 13
Vegas Movie Studio Platinum Slow Render Speed

I've tried to work with Sony support, but they are terrible, so I thought I post my question here. I have a 3.2Ghz HT Pentium 4 with 2GB memory and 2 SATA drives. It may not be the fastest PC out there, but it's not too shabby. I'm new to video editing on the PC, so I'm using VMSP 6.0a rather than the full Vegas 6.0d.

Anyway, my issue is the amount of time it takes to render to WMV files. It looks like I'm 100% CPU bound while rendering. I'm seeing 20X rendering speeds, basically 20 hours to render a 1 hour tape to WMV. I'm not using any FXs, it's the video straight from the tape without and changes.

My questions:

Is this the best I can expect?

Are there any settings I can adjust to get better performance?

Would I see better performance with the full version of Vegas?

WMV gives a very good quality to size performance ratio, but are there other CODECs that I should be looking at that would render quicker with similar performance?

Thanks in advance,

Steve
Steven Meserve is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 10:24 PM   #1223
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: washington
Posts: 13
ok noob question how do i point it to the main menu?
Jacob Eirckson is offline  
Old April 17th, 2006, 10:46 PM   #1224
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
What is your final output for? Web?
What bitrate is the WMV?
Encoding is a very difficult thing to do on a CPU, and compressing to WMV is no small task.
You need to know the target bitrate.
You need to know the target audience.
You need to know exactly why you're encoding to WMV.

It also sounds like your system isn't optimal. Render time shouldn't be 20:1, unless it's a slow system, but 10:1 isn't out of the question.

So, we need more information about the why you're rendering to WMV, and the bitrate you're rendering to. Additionally, it would be helpful if you specified the resolution to which you're rendering.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old April 18th, 2006, 12:48 AM   #1225
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 145
In simple terms add a button to the menu. Click on the button to hilight button properties. Look for Navigation. Then on the navigation drop down choose the main menu. That should do it.
__________________
Phil Hamilton
hamiltonp@sbcglobal.net
Dallas, Texas

" I'm shocked, shocked to find that gambling is going on in here! ..."
Phil Hamilton is offline  
Old April 18th, 2006, 04:01 AM   #1226
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
protected means...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Hawley
I am sure this is another easy one, but upon a quick search on "WMA" I did not see the answer...

How do I use a protected WMA file in Vegas. It is for a personal project that is not being broadcast or anything like that...just doing a montage.

Haven't tried it yet, but I am thinking that burning it to CD and then ripping back to Vegas may work. What's the trick?

2) While I'm at it...anyone know how I can convert SD2 files into something usable in Windows. I have tried a couple converters with no success.

Thanks again, Jim
I might have an answer for you...

Unfortunately for anyone wanting to learn and try new things or experiment with other content, it doesn't matter what kind of use you have in mind; commercial, educational, personal, etc. The file was protected by the content developer so that its use other than in its predetermined players is not possible. This also means that legally and use you might make of the product after defeating whatever protection mechanism is in place, would be illegal.

I didn't say the answer would be favorable. As far as defeating protection schemes on WMA's I have not heard of any cracks or decrypting programs yet. I only have some (small) experience with DeCSS for decrypting DVD .vob files.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline  
Old April 18th, 2006, 08:50 AM   #1227
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: washington
Posts: 13
alright thx i got it
Jacob Eirckson is offline  
Old April 18th, 2006, 10:24 AM   #1228
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 13
The camcorder is a Sony HDR-HC1 recording in HDV format. I capture the video in VMSP 6.0a and then split it into scenes (home video type content). The project template is set to "HDV 1080-60i (1440x1080, 29.970 fps)" which sets rendering quality to "Good". In the Render As dialog in the Save as type I choose "Windows Media Video V9 (*.wmv)", and the template is "8 Mbps HD 1080-30p Video". Here's the description:

Audio: 192 Kbps, 48,000 Hz, 16 Bit, Stereo, WMA9.
Video: 27.97 fps, 1440x1080, PAR=1.3333, WMV V9 CBR Compression, Smoothness 90.
Use this setting for high-quality HD video playback on a 3.0 GHz computer or better.

This is a pretty fast CPU, so unless I step up to a supercomputer I don't think there's much I can do there. As a comparison, using Windows Movie Maker I'm able to "real time" encode analog VHS tapes to WMV files (2.1Mbps, 640x480, 30fps) so a 2 hour tape takes 2 hours to create the WMV. I know this is SD and 1/4 the bit rate, but the capture is flawless and I never miss a frame so I know I have CPU to spare.

The reason I'm using WMV over MPEG-2 is the WMV achieve similar quality and a fraction of the bit rate and therefore file size. Right now the WMV files are on a hard disk, but eventually they will be burned to DVD. I want "near" HDV quality, so reducing the bit rate is not an option.

I believe VMSP is very inefficient in it's conversion from MPEG-2 HDV to WMV. I can't prove it because I don't have anything to compare it to. My only hope is that either there is a setting in VMSP I can change that will dramatically improve performance (5:1 encoding times would be acceptable), or if someone could say the full version of Vegas is the solution (I doubt it since it probably uses the same encoding engine).

Thanks for taking the time to help. Just in the questions you've asked you've put Sony Support to shame! Thanks,

Steve
Steven Meserve is offline  
Old April 18th, 2006, 10:49 AM   #1229
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Steve,
It's not an appropriate comparison to look at what you're doing with avi to wmv vs mpeg to wmv, regardless of resolution.
Bear in mind, a highly compressed mpeg file from your HC1e has to be decompressed, displayed, then recompressed to a higher compression ratio. Vegas could be more optimal in how it decodes MPEG, no doubt. That said, it'll be a long, long time before it's going to be 5:1, I think.
One thing you could do that would speed the process is to convert to CineForm on capture, and use the resulting 4:2:2 files in VMS to go to wmv. You'll see a faster encode. Download the CineForm 2 week trial, give it a shot.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old April 18th, 2006, 11:39 AM   #1230
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 13
Could you give me some more details? Are you referring to ConnectHD? The info on the site mentions Vegas 5, will this work with VMS Platinum 6.0a? I'm willing to give it a try, but $200 seems like a lot unless I see a huge difference in encoding time.

I also saw a mention of CineForm being included in VMSP, but I can't find a way to select it for Capture. Any thoughts?

Thanks again,

Steve
Steven Meserve is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network