Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 86 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2006, 09:24 AM   #1276
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Collingswood, NJ
Posts: 99
Importing DVDs brings error

I am trying to place some VOB files on the timeline by Importing them. Apparantly this is the way to go but with version 6d running to two different computers I am getting a error on both.

It reads, "An error occurred during the current operstion. An Exception has occurred."

Further details "Sony Vegas 6.0
Version 6.0d (Build 210)
Exception 0xC0000005 (access violation) READ:0x433D000 IP:0x6A1F48
In Module 'vegas60.exe' at Address 0x400000 + 0x2A1F48
Thread: ProgMan ID=0x304 Stack=0x2B3F000-0x2B40000

Does anyone (Ed?) have an idea why this is happening?
Charley Gallagher is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 09:29 AM   #1277
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Are you importing straight from the DVD? DVD not protected?
I recently had a DVD that neither Nero nor Vegas could properly import until I transferred the .vob to my hard drive. I don't know why that worked, but it did work.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 10:02 AM   #1278
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: springfield, OH
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Herman
Yeah the vocals were recorded raw and then I added effects in Vegas. Somewhere on the vasst.com website is a page that has links to video and audio plug-ins for Vegas. Some of the plug-ins are free, that's where I downloaded some of the effects for the vocals. I think you can use the acoustic mirror plug-in within Vegas but I don't know if you can buy it seperately from Soundforge.
Yeah, I'm looking for a higher quality reverb (among other things). It sounded similar to the results I got using Vegas effects, which is fine for punk, but not what I'm recording.

Now, I'm seriously considering getting Pro Tools, since I can get the "m-powered" for the same price as Sound Forge. I would imagine that would give me better effects than Vegas.

Here's another question for everyone: If your main priority was getting a professional vocal recording into the computer, what program would you choose: Sound Forge or Pro Tools... or just stick with Vegas?
__________________
Tony

"Good taste is the enemy of creativity" - Picasso

Blog: http://www.tonyhall.name
Tony Hall is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 11:39 AM   #1279
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,966
Gotcha, just thought I'd pass that along, are you referring to Excalliber?
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 11:40 AM   #1280
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
FWIW, my co-worker who has a home recording studio at home has done several CDs using only Vegas & Sound Forge. His preferred app is Logic Audio Platinum but, with the exception of midi files (for this he uses Logic Audio) that hasn't stopped him. He does have an extensive collection of plugins that he's accumulated over the years that the average user wouldn't have but it's all part of the learning curve.
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 12:24 PM   #1281
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: springfield, OH
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Kujbida
FWIW, my co-worker who has a home recording studio at home has done several CDs using only Vegas & Sound Forge. His preferred app is Logic Audio Platinum but, with the exception of midi files (for this he uses Logic Audio) that hasn't stopped him. He does have an extensive collection of plugins that he's accumulated over the years that the average user wouldn't have but it's all part of the learning curve.
Thanks... now I'm going to try the trial versions of Pro Tools and Sound Forge for the next month and make a decision.
__________________
Tony

"Good taste is the enemy of creativity" - Picasso

Blog: http://www.tonyhall.name
Tony Hall is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 02:04 PM   #1282
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Is this an older version?

I'm not sure if I have ever seen this version before.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MEWA%3AIT&rd=1
Jamie Walker is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 05:25 PM   #1283
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
No. It's the "little brother" - the Movie Studio version.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 05:30 PM   #1284
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Excalibur *WILL* do that (but it's not free). A neat new feature in the new version of Excalibur is the ability to put a specified number of markers into a selected region!

However, there ARE some free ones around too to add markers at intervals. Some examples are:
http://www.jetdv.com/scripts/MarkerInterval.js
http://www.jetdv.com/scripts/MarkerSplit.js
http://www.jetdv.com/scripts/MarkerTextOnEvent.js

Ultimate S also has marker manipulation tools (but is also not free).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 06:55 PM   #1285
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 158
VASST's Ultimate-S will space markers evenly on your work , but it is not free. I think it has a free trial period however.
Shawn Redford is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 07:49 PM   #1286
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
will Vegas support exporting to HD-DVD/Blu-Ray's VC-1 codecs?

also, will DVD-Architect create HD-DVD/BR ready ISO's that are less than 8.5 for DL and 4.5 for single DVD +/- R? Ulead can already do so from what i hear
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2006, 10:59 PM   #1287
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 125
Aspect Ratio Madness

I thought I had this aspect ratio thing figured......guess I'm dumber than I thought.
Shot some footage with FX1 in HDV mode, downconverted out of camera and brought into Vegas 6 as an NTSC DV Widescreen 720x480. (Pixel AR 1.2121)
Everything's looks fine.
Bring it into DVD Architect3 as an NTSC DV Widescreen template, burn a DVD and it's put black bars on the edges of the picture and it isn't the full screen height on TV!?
Now I'm thinking....isn't 720x480 a 4:3 ratio image size?
I'm viewing on a 4:3 TV. Direct out of camera looks great on TV, full screen width, and obviously black space on top and bottom....fine. DVD has big black bars on left and right?
I'm sure this is a simple issue.....but I just can't wrap my head around it.
Mike McKay is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2006, 12:31 AM   #1288
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
New stuff from Sony Media Software

According to the special NAB issue of Animation Magazine,

1.Technology preview of XDCAM HD support in Vegas
2. Cinescore, a new software based soundtrack creation platform
3. New stuff for UMD.

It pays to read.
__________________
Boycott Guinness, bring back the pint!!!
Joe Carney is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2006, 07:41 AM   #1289
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Here is what somebody told me to do....haven't tried it yet.

to answer your question

1) create a widescreen project
2)Import your masked 4:3 footage
3) click the PanCrop tab ON THE CLIP ITSELF (not track)
4) select teh 16:9 preset
5) Voila

there is no need to change any aspect ratios, vegas will do this for youoh and to answer the question from you other post, the balc bars will only appear on a 4:3 tv, so long as u render out as 16:9 and make sure u check the box that says "stretch to fill frame, do not letterbox"
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2006, 07:42 AM   #1290
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
also, make sure you do this....

Right click, choose Pan/Crop (there is also an icon) and choose "Match Output Aspect Settings" and that'll do it for you.
Audio doesn't care about the image aspect.
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network