Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q1Q2) - Page 89 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 25th, 2006, 11:35 AM   #1321
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
pete,

imho, DVD forum's "standards" aren't consistent. why? you've got all these studio-authored DVD (classics most of them) that can do 96khz Mono DD1.0 and be played back across all types of DVD players, but DVD Architect won't accept a DD1.0 file. so... i've had to resort to DVD Labs and other DVD authoring tools. if the studios can do it, i want that ability too. same with the new HD discs. if they can do, i shuold be able too, as well, if not better. =).
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old April 25th, 2006, 12:26 PM   #1322
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
oh i totally agree.. teh fact that vegas lets u render ac3 out to any ac3 standard is brilliant, BUT the fact that DVDArchitect DOESNT is a shitter to say the least.. I think this is more so a fact of licensing as opposed to actual capabilities of teh SW, as i dont se why it CANT author these discs technically... but again, more than anything its probably a licensing issue, as stereo and DD5.1 are far more common than any other format..
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old April 25th, 2006, 06:58 PM   #1323
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
V6.0d???

I had never had access to MM until I upgraded to Vegas 6d. Previous editions had tried, unsuccessfully, to install MM, but never pulled it off. I finally just disabled MM to avoid confronting your error msg every time I booted up.

Not sure which version of Vegas your're using, but that's been my story. Good luck.

Darryl
Darryl Grob is offline  
Old April 25th, 2006, 07:40 PM   #1324
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Another possible fix is to download and install the trial of Acid Pro 6.
Graham Bernard (aka Grazie) had not been able to get Media Manager working. He did this and it cured his problems :-)
Apparently it comes with (a new version of) Media Manager 2.1 that remains even if you do an uninstall of the program.
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old April 26th, 2006, 01:41 AM   #1325
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Kujbida
Another possible fix is to download and install the trial of Acid Pro 6.
Graham Bernard (aka Grazie) had not been able to get Media Manager working. He did this and it cured his problems :-)
Apparently it comes with (a new version of) Media Manager 2.1 that remains even if you do an uninstall of the program.
. . . Hello . . Yup, the ACID thang did it. What comes with it is the newer 2.1 MM. Now I can quickly search and group media events into TAGS and I tend to use it now instead of Explorer. Just make sure you use the UPDATE option within MM - this will bring up to speed the present Library with all your media.

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old April 26th, 2006, 08:59 AM   #1326
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: washington
Posts: 13
i dont compleately understand but you could either render it. or you could copy and paste "what i do for my movies"
Jacob Eirckson is offline  
Old April 26th, 2006, 09:10 AM   #1327
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Probably the quickest way to do it -- especially if you have multiple clips you want to trim -- is to trim the clips in your project, then "Save As" and check the option for creating trimmed copies of the media with the project file.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old April 26th, 2006, 02:34 PM   #1328
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 13
For general performance improvement, if you have an additional HD then move the pagefile.sys to the drive that does not have the OS installed.
Assuming you have Windows XP, go to system properites, advanced, performance, advanced, under virtual memory, change, set drive C to no paging file, then select the other drive and either select custom size or system managed size and click set.
The other thing to keep in mind is to defragment your HD's
David Atek is offline  
Old April 26th, 2006, 06:08 PM   #1329
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 55
A WinTV PVR card can cause that symptom, so I'll ask the question again: does your PC have a WinTV card installed?
Ron Coleman is offline  
Old April 26th, 2006, 08:30 PM   #1330
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Burke, VA
Posts: 14
FS-4 24p to 19fps in Vegas?

Using my DVX100 I recorded in 24p mode (not advanced) to my FS-4 Pro in AVI Type 2 24p format.

When I import the files/clips to a 24p timeline it drops the fps to 19.1xx fps. If I UNCHECK the "pulldown removal" box under Preferences it runs at 23.976fps (which I know is correct). Should I leave the box unchecked or will it playback wrong? Basically should I trust the numbers?

Also should I have recorded on the FS-4 in the standard AVI Type 2 and would it capture the 24p look?

Thanks for the help!
TM
Todd McCormick is offline  
Old April 27th, 2006, 04:10 AM   #1331
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6
I get this same issues

I get a similar issue viewing video even from a rendered clip from my computer to a TV. I think that sometimes the field order gets reversed on the TV and the only way to totally make sure that your video is alright is to play in slow motion or slap it on a DVD. or VCD. I have a good DVD player that can ready straight MPEG files from a cd. I render to somethng like 640-480 .mpg or .avi. mpeg1 or 2 will work usually. this is the only sure way to tell I think.
Brian Shircliffe is offline  
Old April 27th, 2006, 04:30 AM   #1332
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6
Max Bitrate?

Perhaps that is just setting 8 as the max? Or the target bit rate? Usually with my projects I dont get bitrates much over 4 or 5 unless its a fast moveing scene or the video is shot poorly. Jerky video always takes up a lot of damn bandwidth... err.
Brian Shircliffe is offline  
Old April 27th, 2006, 07:29 AM   #1333
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
I have a seperate hard drive where everything for the project goes. Vegas is on the main, differnt, drive. I have a folder for sounds, and video that may be used in other projects and a seperate file set up for the project i am working on. That way I can erase the file after completeing the DVD. I do shoot the tapes only once and keep them.
Richard Bender is offline  
Old April 27th, 2006, 08:02 AM   #1334
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
How does the FS-4 record? Does it remove pulldown on the fly and record straight 23.976 AVIs?

If it does, the pulldown removal box doesn't have anything to do with it.

If it doesn't, and it's recording 60i files with pulldown, then you need the box checked.

As for the "look," yes, it will retain it as a "standard" AVI.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old April 27th, 2006, 11:46 AM   #1335
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
zdravko, the differences in file sizes could be because one encoder is using variable bit rate, and the other is using constant bit rate.

with vbr, you should be able to set the peak at 8800 or so with the vegas mainconcept encoder... that'll take care of just about any scene you want to put on dvd.

however, in the end, the average vbr bitrate is what determines how big the file size will be.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network