new DSLR plugin - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 30th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #16
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Hmmm, that's a bit dicey...

Taking a full frame, square pixel, 4:2:0 format, and changing it to a anamorphic, non-square, 4:2:2 format. Probably ok for cutting, but I'd want to shift back to the real thing before doing any color work or text overlays, or anything of that nature.

Probably good for the rough cut though.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2010, 07:10 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mtl, CDN
Posts: 77
Taken from:

http://dvfilm.com/epic/help.htm


10-bit YUV mode H.264 files
The proxy is used only when the EPIC Quality Column is red. Otherwise the H.264 original is used. The Vegas Preview quality setting has no effect in this mode. In this mode, we strongly suggest that the “Mark Proxy” option be turned on. This will warn you if a file is rendered in EPIC Red.

Normal (RGB) mode, H.264 files
In this mode, with 10-bit YUV turned off, it is the Vegas preview setting that controls the proxy usage. If Vegas is in Preview mode, or in the lesser size modes, the proxy will be used. In Preview Full, the original H.264 file will be used. However, you can force the plug-in to use the proxy in all preview modes by setting the EPIC quality to red.

Last edited by Robert St-Onge; March 30th, 2010 at 07:58 PM.
Robert St-Onge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 10:52 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mtl, CDN
Posts: 77
Purchased Epic and really happy so far.
Conversion to 60P from Canon has been fixed.

Got some 450 shots on the timeline, over an hour and a half, all I did shoot with my T2i so far! Several fx and transitions.
Rendered few minutes and all went fine.

Still experimenting on some workflow. I now leave the show quality window set to high at all times. If playback chokes on the native .mov, which it will after a second or so, it automatically switch to the proxy on playback.

Brilliant plugin, again, I think this is the best and cheapest alternative, and let's you render from the original.

Rob
Robert St-Onge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2010, 03:57 PM   #19
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert St-Onge View Post
Purchased Epic and really happy so far.



Rob
I am happy so far too. I was gonna get CF but heard too many stories about activation issues and crashes.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 11:26 PM   #20
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
This plug-in seems like a viable solution.

I was wondering what you guys did when you rendered the final output.

My Vegas 9 is rendering out the proxies.. do I have to disable DVFilm when rendering?
Howie Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 11:52 PM   #21
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
At least 2 ways to do it:

For full-size renders, put it in high-quality "purple" mode

For reduced-size renders (like for DVD) uncheck "use proxies"
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 02:00 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Will a future version of Epic work with Vegas 64-bit?
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 05:02 PM   #23
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Yes; we have it functioning and it will be included in the next free update.

We are also working on plug-ins for Vegas 8, Premiere Pro and Final Cut Pro.
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 08:34 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Cool! I'll definitely give it a try when you get the 64-bit version working. Timeframe?
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 02:33 AM   #25
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
My review:

I had posted over at the Cineform forum about the idea of using Epic as a cutting tool, to render Cineform clips that were to be used in the final edit. The idea was that in a large batch of clips, one could quickly convert to the Epic's proxy files, then cut out clips needed to edited in full Cineform files, and render those portions out. I expected time and drive savings.

It seemed like a good idea, because Epic's demo version seem to render almost instantaneous proxy files. Problem is that in its demo version only renders 5 second sections of any clip, and it hides the transcoding process time for a large file. It also hides how big your transcoded file will be.

The renders times are longer on my Window 7 lap top, than rendering the same file in Cineform.

The Cineform file is about twice the size, but both files play back in Vegas with equal ease.

Except for file size savings in a larger project, I am not seeing a benefit to this program for Cineform owners.

Cineform users pay a bit more for DVFilm -- by about three times-- but the fact that you get a clean editable outweighs the $ 100 or so extra in cost.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 12:59 PM   #26
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Hi, thanks for purchasing it. You can certainly use Epic as a transcoder, however that's not what it is.

The point of Epic is that you can do many of your editing tasks while Epic is preparing for real time playback in the background. The point is to get away from the tape-like workflow that transcoding forces upon you.

Right after shooting you can drag your DSLR quicktimes directly into Vegas from the file explorer. You can select takes. You can select the in and out points with the trimmer. You can put the clips into the timeline and set up your rough cut in its proper order of shots. You can adjust transition points. You can do all those things without waiting for any transcodes to finish.

Also if you drop clips into the timeline in rough order from start to finish, the first clip is likely ready for RT playback by the time you have set its in and out points (say for example, one minute to think about the in and out points on a 30 sec clip). Once the clip is trimmed then, it will playback in real time. And thus once all the clips are assembled and roughed in, the whole rough cut is ready for RT playback.

Also its important to use the purple mode for rendering. If you do this the real time playback mode is irrelevant to rendering-- thus the fine quality of the real time files are not important-- you are always using the original files for rendering.

One more point: people have to keep their transcode files forever. With Epic the extra files are deletable. You don't need them to archive or later restore your project. So the extra file space, long-term, is zero.
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 08:18 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mtl, CDN
Posts: 77
So I have been using Epic I on and off for several weeks now with Vegas 9.0d (previously 9.0c), did my first corporate job with mixed footage from my EX1 and Canon T2i and it is working very well.

It is now always enabled, no matter what and it is not conflicting at all with Vegas, even if not editing Canon footage or footage that would require Epic I.

I am also leaving the purple mode on at all times, instead I just switch Vegas preview from full to half and vice-versa. This way I never forget to turn the purple mode on for full quality render. You also get a full quality render even if your preview is set to half in Vegas.

Great product, great price and very solid!

Rob
Robert St-Onge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 02:55 PM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 203
Still not working with Vegas 8.0?
Matthias Krause is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:00 AM   #29
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthias Krause View Post
Still not working with Vegas 8.0?
Not yet, it will be a few weeks at least.

We are working now on the Vegas 9/64-bit plug-in and it is functioning and close to finished.
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 10:38 AM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 203
Do you guys really force me to buy Neoscene? Ill have to finish a project next week... ;-(
Matthias Krause is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network