Clear Loop Region? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 6th, 2010, 04:37 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Clear Loop Region?

I'm trying to get up to speed w/ Vegas. I love the idea of it, but have just not found it very intuitive. I've got some VASST DVD's, Help and the Quick Start Guide, but I still can't find some pretty basic answers :(.

Here's a ? that has been bothering and I haven't been able to find an answer to: How do you clear a Loop Region? (The region defined by the small yellow triangles just above the timeline.) I see how to adjust its size by moving the triangles, but how do I remove the Loop Region completely?

Thanks much!
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 04:59 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 113
Press Q. Pressing Q when you have made a slection converts that selection to a Loop Region and pressing Q again will undo that.

Richard
Richard Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 09:39 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Options - Preferences - Editing tab. Check the option to "Collapse Loop Region". Now when you click anywhere on the timeline, the loop region will go away. One of the first boxes I always check when installing Vegas.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 12:03 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Thanks MUCH guys!
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 01:21 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 347
I normally always check "collapse loop region" as well but recently discovered that if you want to create in/out points in the trimmer you need to have collapse loop region unchecked. That 'Q' tip is nice, thanks.

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 03:43 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Marc, if you want to use "i" and "o", that's true. I can manually create a selection area in the trimmer using the mouse and it works fine.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 04:29 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 347
Edward, you're right it's only an issue with I and O which for certain projects can be useful. Thanks
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network