MPEG2 from Vegas to DVD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 20th, 2010, 09:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 59
MPEG2 from Vegas to DVD

Hi everyone, I'm currently doing some editing for a gig that will take place this weekend.

Basically, it's short videos that will be appearing before some figure skating stunts.

I have about 14 MPEG2 videos that I want to burn into a DVD that can be read by a consumer DVD player. Then, I'd like to assign a chapter to each little MPEG2 so the tech that will be in charge of switching the video when the show will be live can do his job.

I guess that Nero might be just fine for that? Any other hints?

Thanks
__________________
http://www.EDPimagerie.com
Canon XH A1 - Rode NTG-2 - Canon 7D - 8" HD - 50mm f1.4 - 11-16mm f2.8 - 70-200 f4L
Etienne Didelot-Pothier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 07:21 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You could just use DVD Architect. It will do that fine.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 08:23 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 59
I find DVD Architect a bit hard to use..
__________________
http://www.EDPimagerie.com
Canon XH A1 - Rode NTG-2 - Canon 7D - 8" HD - 50mm f1.4 - 11-16mm f2.8 - 70-200 f4L
Etienne Didelot-Pothier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 09:12 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It's not too bad. You could set it up in DVD Architect so that after each segment plays the "next" button is selected on a menu. Then you'd simply need to click enter, enter, enter... on the remote but it would go back to a menu between each video - although, techincally, it could be a DIFFERENT menu between each one.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 02:05 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 59
i dont want a menu.. I want something that stops after each video, then, to go on the next one, you need to hit "next" on the remote or next chapter or whatever.

It's for a live gig.
__________________
http://www.EDPimagerie.com
Canon XH A1 - Rode NTG-2 - Canon 7D - 8" HD - 50mm f1.4 - 11-16mm f2.8 - 70-200 f4L
Etienne Didelot-Pothier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 02:25 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Then you MUST have a menu. Otherwise, it won't stop. You have to have somewhere for it to go when it's "stopped". A menu is the most likely option.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 02:57 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Here is Edward's solution (alluded to earlier in this thread) that he posted some time ago which helped me out on a similar event.
You'll have to repeat it 14 times but it works extremely well !!!


Take 3 video clips. Drag them ALL to the menu.

Now double-click on the first video. Go to the "End Action" section.
Change the end-action "Destination" to be "Menu 1" (unless you changed the name of the menu).
Then change the "Destination Button" to be the second video.

Now go back to the menu and double-click on the second video.
Once again, go to the "End Action" sections, change the "Destination" to be "Menu 1", and the "Destination Button" to be the third video.

Once again, go back to the menu and double-click on the third video.
Go to the "End Action" section, change the "Destination" to be "Menu 1", and the "Destination Button" to be the first video.

That should do it!
Mike Kujbida is online now   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 04:56 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Trust me, if *I* can use DVDA *you* use DVDA.

Try this:
From Vegas render your Video to Main Concept MPEG 2 DVDA setting.
From Vegas render you audio to AC3 but use the same file name you used for the video portion.

Now open DVDA
Go to explorer and find the VIDEO file you just made in Vegas and drag it to the workspace.
Vegas magically connects the audio to the video.

Repeat that process for all 14 of your clips. Yes, it'll crowd the work space, but at this point who cares?

Now hit the "Preview" button at the top. Chances are you'll like what you see.

You could hit "burn" at this point and probably get acceptable results.

You can start playing with it now, hit "Title Edit" and name your dvd. Shrink the thumbnails, rename the thumbnails, change the colors, just start exploring and you'll see it's not that bad.

There are better ways to get a DVD burnt, but I bet there aren't EASIER ways for your requirements.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network