Saving .AVI without recompression at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 18th, 2005, 03:23 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
Saving .AVI without recompression

Does anyone know how to save an .avi file in Vegas without recompressing it? ...Say if i've made a lot of editing changes on several different tracks and want to render it down to one track without losing any video quality. What would be the correct settings in the render dropdown menu if this is possible?

Thanks for any help!
Brandon Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2005, 03:33 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you're starting with DV-AVI, render to DV-AVI. Any sections not changed will simply be copied. Any modified sections (i.e. effects added or dissolves) will be rendered. So, just choose either NTSC-DV.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2005, 06:32 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 241
Also make sure you don't have force recompress or any options like that (by default it will simply copy unmodified sections as Edward said)
Kyle Ringin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2005, 07:28 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
I think I messed something up because my .avi files are playing extremely fuzzy and sort of out of focus after the render. I'll check my preferences and reset everything if I have to.

Thanks for the tips.
Brandon Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2005, 08:00 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 241
Even if it did recompress, you shouldn't be seeing fuzzy/blurry video after one recompression to DV avi.

If your footage is NTSC DV AVI open a new project set to NTSC DV (4:3 or widescreen as appropriate) and render to DV AVI (4:3 or widescreen as appropriate)

See how that looks.
Kyle Ringin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2005, 09:06 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
It's doing the same thing with other projects too and has been for a while. This has forced me to go ahead and encode with Mainconcept thru Vegas when I'm done editing, even though I MUCH prefer a separate encoder like TMPGenc.

The only thing that makes a difference is when I click render as > custom > select the video tab under Custom Template > then change the video format. This varies the results, but none of them are good except when I choose 'uncompressed'. Of course this creates a GIGANTIC .avi file that I don't have room for on my drive. (1.7 gigs for a 30 second test file)!
Brandon Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 06:09 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 115
1.7 gigs for 30 seconds? Somthing is amiss. Are you using any of the HD settings?
__________________
We learn by doing, we learn better by making mistakes!
Devin Eskew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 06:15 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 857
Devin, 1.7 gig for 30 seconds is about right for "AVI Uncompressed". Remember that DV copied from the cam to the harddrive is DV-AVI compressed at 4:1 or 5:1.
__________________
Fear No Weevil!
Patrick King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 10:57 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
If you want to use TMPGEnc, why not frameserve to it and avoid the DV rendering step altogether?

Tony
Tony Rockliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 11:01 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick King
Devin, 1.7 gig for 30 seconds is about right for "AVI Uncompressed". Remember that DV copied from the cam to the harddrive is DV-AVI compressed at 4:1 or 5:1.
I must be off then, but I've been a user from V-4 and have not quite had that. Most of the time I'll average around 8 to 12 gigs for every hour of capture.
__________________
We learn by doing, we learn better by making mistakes!
Devin Eskew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 11:33 AM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
DV-AVI is about 13 Gig /your (it will NOT vary from 8 to 12 gig/hour).

Uncompressed AVI is much larger.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 04:24 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
Tony,

How in the world do I frameserve TMPGenc to my Vegas file so I don't have to re-encode?

Sounds great, I've just never heard of such a thing before.
Brandon Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 05:12 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devin Eskew
I must be off then, but I've been a user from V-4 and have not quite had that. Most of the time I'll average around 8 to 12 gigs for every hour of capture.
Devin, I have to agree with Edward, DV-AVI is 13gig per hour, but AVI Uncompressed can be MUCH larger. be careful which format you render to or you'll eat up disk space and then just have a cumbersome file to work with.
__________________
Fear No Weevil!
Patrick King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 05:15 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Hi Brandon, go to http://www.debugmode.com/frameserver/ and download the free Frameserver and install it for Vegas. Then when you render, choose debugmode frameserver as the file type and it will create a "signpost" .avi file which you then open in TMPGEnc and encode as usual.

I do it all the time with TMPGEnc and Procoder and it works great. It sends your file one frame at a time (but very quickly!) and it even works when Vegas itself won't render a timeline without crashing during the render (which happened to me once and frameserving saved the day). It also saves using any hard drive space for the render and of course there is no quality loss.

One thing to be aware of - in TMPGEnc you need to use Cut Edit to select the last frame and cut the footage beyond that, otherwise you can end up with a very long encode!

Tony
Tony Rockliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2005, 05:38 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mauriceville, TX
Posts: 146
thanks Tony - I learn something useful here every day!
Brandon Wood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network