Freezing in the same spot during render!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 26th, 2010, 06:07 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
Freezing in the same spot during render!!!

I am trying to render a 30 second commercial I produced. Every time I render it it freezes in the same spot. I have tried rendering to .mov, wmv, avi...within wmv i've tried wmv 9, 9 advanced, etc., I have removed said clip where it freezes, and still nothing. I can't for the life of me figure it out. I use EndItAll to kill every running application, I set vegas to high priority in my system resources. No matter what I do it hangs in the same spot. I then have to ctrl-alt-del the program. I'm using 9.0e. Help!
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2010, 09:35 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 8,222
Hey Patrick

You don't give a lot of info but I have had two issues that crashed rendering..one was a corrupt audio WAV file and the other was the fact that I had dragged the volume level on an audio track to infinity...if you leave the slider at -30db or higher there is no issue...take it to infinity and the render crashes.

Have you tried removing items at the crash point??? Ungroup the audio and video and delete the audio and see if it renders...just work bit by bit until you see what's causing the issue!!

Chris
Chris Harding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2010, 10:59 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gautier, MS
Posts: 175
Is your source footage HDV or DV? Did you capture it with Vegas or another program? If I try to use HDV footage on my machine that was captured with HDV Split Vegas lock up when I try to render. If I capture the same footage with Vegas I have no issues. On my machine Vegas just seems to really have HDV Split captured footage.
Stan Harkleroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2010, 12:59 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
I've been toying with this problem the ENTIRE day and have not figured it out. It's HDV, and I captured using Vegas. Now I'm having another problem. Half the times I try to render it's telling me I have insufficient memory. I have nothing else running. Frustration.
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2010, 08:18 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Harpers Ferry, WV USA
Posts: 162
If you are adventurous (or very desperate) you can try the hack detailed here:

Sony Creative Software - Forums - Vegas Pro - Video Messages

It cured a rendering problem I had last year on Vegas Pro 8. Be sure to make a backup copy of the program files before editing them.
Chip Gallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2010, 12:16 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 197
Did you shoot everything with the same camera, same frame rate, same codec?

I sometimes have problems with mixing together different frame rates / codecs on the same timeline. Transcoding to a uniform frame rate / codec helps.

AVCHD seems to crash my projects with regularity. Better to transcode to a different codec.

I have also had problems with very large (1MB+) still images hanging Vegas. Compressing the images solves this problem.
__________________
Bored? Check out my blog (shot with Sony EX1, Panasonic TM700, Nikon D7100, Sony NEX-5N, GoPro2): LongLongHoneymoon.com
C.S. Michael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2010, 01:20 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
I'll check out that thread. Everything was shot with the same camera, same frame rate. How do I transcode the files?
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2010, 03:18 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bremerton, Washington
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick Janka View Post
I am trying to render a 30 second commercial I produced.
Have you considered that you may have a corrupt primary file? HDV is MPEG-2 and I have run into a corrupt file from time to time. Try re-capturing your primary file. I have found the utility mpeg2repair.exe will not only repair an MPEG file but give me a report of the problems and fixes as well.
__________________
-=Ken=- - Win7 32 bit ASUS P5KPL-CM Intel Q9400 @ 3.2 GHz 2x1GB PC2-6400 Radeon HD4670
Ken Jarstad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2010, 12:29 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Heat problem - unlikely but possible

I had a render crash at a certain percentage and after re-instaling, re-building, re-placing, re-everything I noticed (at 2am) things changed with the computer case open or closed - I put a big table fan blowing air into the computer and the render completed. It's worth a try.
__________________
Magnus Helander, Crossmediageek on G+
Magnus Helander is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network