Major problem! HELP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2010, 10:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 112
Major problem! HELP

ok i just finished editing a project that has to be shown in church on Sunday. stupid me decided before starting this project upgraded to Vegas 10. i go to render the project and no matter what format i try to put it in i get an error message say i dont have enough memory. ( my comp has the i7 1.6ghz 8gigs of Memory its a laptop) this project is being stored on an EX hard drive using EsAta. iam 100% its not the comp because i have rendered many projects with 9.0 with no issues
Tom Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 12:35 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rhinelander, WI
Posts: 1,209
So, why not do it in 9. You still have it, right?
Adam Stanislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 12:56 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 112
because the projects already finished and you cant go backwards to an older version
Tom Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 01:01 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 37
Preferences -> Video
What is dynamic ram preview set to?

Last edited by Matteo Manson; July 31st, 2010 at 01:04 AM. Reason: oops just realized you must be talking about movie studio, so not sure if the settings work the same way.
Matteo Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 07:52 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 112
yeah the only thing i see about RAM is in one of the menus you can build up preview ram... but at the start of my project i used a color effect. i turned that off and it worked fine so iam completely lost. my comp is FAR above the recommended it should be able to handle this
Tom Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 08:10 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 123
It seems as though the first clip with the color effect is the problem. Why not try to render just that clip by setting the loop region to just that clip, render it to whatever format you are working with on the timeline by selecting "render loop region only" and see if that rendered clip can then be loaded into the project to replace the clip with the "problem" color effect.
Jim Schuchmann is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network