Why is my preview video so choppy?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 1st, 2010, 05:33 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
Why is my preview video so choppy??

I just built a new pc. Win 7 x64, Intel i7 930, ASUS P6X58D-E mobo, 12GB Corsair triple channel RAM, GeForce GTX 470 1.28GB gfx card, 1TB 7200rpm system drive, 2x1TB 7200rpm RAID 0 scratch/render drive, huge Cooler Master case with huge fans, etc.

I figured now when I use Vegas (as opposed to on my old machine) I should be able to watch smooth video in the preview pane. Wishful thinking. I noticed in the system resources panel that I was only using at max about 3.5 of my 12GB of RAM, but the processor was hitting 75% sometimes. I went into preferences and changed my Dynamic RAM Preview max (MB) to 8000 of the 11255MB available. Now the peak I've seen the RAM hit is a little over 4GB, and the processor still seems to be taxed about the same. Also, my preview window constantly defaults to Preview (Half). Every time I click on full it goes right back. Even so, at half resolution it's still choppy anyway. The only way to make it smooth is to watch it in quarter quality. This is frustrating as one of the main reasons I bought this system was to be able to watch full quality preview.

How do I tap into all my processor's cores and/or more of my RAM? Are there any settings and/or tricks I need to configure to better utilize my system's resources to make Vegas run smoother? I configured my system to handle Adobe CS5, should I choose to switch, but seeing as though it's sputtering in Vegas I feel hopeless. Thanks.
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 05:48 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, ON
Posts: 175
What codec is the video you're trying to watch encoded with?
__________________
CraigL
Craig Longman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 05:50 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
it's hdv/m2t.
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 05:53 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rhinelander, WI
Posts: 1,209
Are you using 64-bit Vegas or 32-bit?
Adam Stanislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 06:36 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Good evening,

you might set low dynamic ram ( I have it set at 64), and set it for render two processors. Run your previerw at good / half. Version 9 seems to be better in this regard than 8c which I still use. I use an i7 with 9 gigs of ram and I had some serious trouble like this in the past. it also did not matter whether I used 64 bit or 32.

Also I have been breaking projects into smaller sections, get them right and then for final draft i nest them together.

For large projects I have started using edius, then compositing and finishing in Vegas, my preferred editor.

Give it a try and see.


dale
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 08:01 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Stanislav View Post
Are you using 64-bit Vegas or 32-bit?
I'm using 64 bit.

Thanks Dale, I'll mess with it.
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2010, 09:29 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
I tried those settings, and it didn't help. I set them back and this time my Memory usage went up to over 11 gigs with no increase in performance/stability. I'm at a loss.
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2010, 12:11 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Questions about preview quality and render times aren't going to go away. I hope Sony has CUDA support number one on their list of Vegas Ver. 10 features when it is released. Premiere Pro CS5 has it and it makes a HUGE difference. Now, even the low-end consumer editors are adding CUDA support. I'm sure Sony doesn't want to find itself in the unenviable position of being the only editor without it.
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 02:11 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 623
I'm switching to CS5, lol. Thanks.
Patrick Janka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 03:40 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Patrick, right click on preview window and UNCHECK "Adjust size and quality for optimal playback" if you haven't already.

Your preview should work very well at Preview quality, no way you should have to settle for less.

I have an older i7 processor and my preview works very well even for multicam projects.

Have you the very latest version of Vegas...if you don't download the newest release, it makes a difference.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network