URGENT HELP!!!!! Low memory torment at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 8th, 2010, 09:52 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
URGENT HELP!!!!! Low memory torment

I'll try and be brief:

I'm using Vegas 9.0. I have a new computer with 12 GB RAM.

I'm trying to save a file and all I get now is "low memory, close down other apps." I'm only running Vegas.

I try and increase the virtual memory, according to instructions, for the proper drive. NOTHING CHANGES. I still get the same damn "low memory." I follow every lead, such as restarting the computer. How does the increased memory actually kick in for keeps??

Also, when I try and put the "initial size" entry, I sometimes get "enter numeric value." Yes, I've done that. But that message keeps popping up.

This idiotic situation has stopped me in the middle of a huge project on deadline. Any insight will be cherished beyond belief.

Update: this only seems to be affecting Vegas 9.0. Vegas 8 on the same computer--no problem.

Thanks
Barry Rivadue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2010, 10:24 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Please give the exact version of Vegas 9. Pro or VMS? 32-bit or 64-bit? 9.0, 9.0e, or something inbetween? What format are the clips? What format are you rendering to?

Two quick things you can try - go to the Options - Preferences - Video tab and

1. Reduce the RAM Preview to a small number (like 16)
2. Reduce the number of rendering threads to 1

Will it work then?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2010, 10:46 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
Yes, your tip made the rendering kick in again. Is this good for the time being?

I have Vegas Pro 9.oc; not sure what bit, but probably 64. The clips rendered to MPEG-2 from avi.

Thanks so much for this quick fix.
Barry Rivadue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2010, 10:56 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
In Vegas, if you go to help - about, it will list the precise version of Vegas. If you don't explicitly see it say 64-bit, you're on the 32-bit version. Since you're on a 64-bit OS, updating to the 64-bit version of 9.0e may also help. The 64-bit versions can access more ram - the 32-bit versions are limited to a total of 2 Gig no matter how much you have.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2010, 11:12 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
Thanks, I'll look into that.

Update: It's acting up again (after a few brief renders), but I guess what I should do is download the 64-bit 9.0e. I believe I have 32-bit; I was probably thinking of the 64-bit Windows 7 that I have. Meanwhile, I've migrated most of the project to Vegas 8 (thank goodness for making backups), so not a lot of time has been lost.

Again, much appreciated. This is a great place!
Barry Rivadue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 03:34 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
Okay, for the record I downloaded 64-bit 9.0e and everything seems back to normal, so I hope such a solution sounds reassuring to anyone with similiar problems.
Barry Rivadue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 09:58 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, ON
Posts: 175
If you have 12GB, then increasing the pagefile would not have helped at all. The problem is with 32 bits to address memory, you are limited to 4GB total per process, period, no matter what you do. And up to 2GB of that is reserved for windows use only. If you only had 1 or 2GB of RAM, then increasing your pagefile would help. There are 'hacks' to allow each process to use 3GB instead of the normal 2GB windows leaves, but that is just that, a hack.

The 64bit version can theoretically address 17 179 869 184GB of RAM, although I believe in practise no more than 48 bits are actually possible, meaning the 64bit applications can only use the paltry maximum of 262 144GB of RAM. Still, a bit more the the 4GB a 32bit process has for a maximum.

Bottom line, if you can get by with the 64bit plug-ins available (not all the 32bit ones are available for 64bit Vegas), then use the 64bit. =)
__________________
CraigL
Craig Longman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 10:13 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, ON
Posts: 175
And I actually just ran across posted by "Rainer" this on the Sony Forums. It's the easiest way I've found yet to enable LAA on applications. It can adjust the memory that windows reserves down to 1GB for 32bit windows, leaving 3GB for the app, or completely put the OS RAM outside, leaving 4GB for the app on 64bit windows.

Here is the link to the post/app:

Large Address Aware - techPowerUp! Forums

Just in case you absolutely-gotta-must-need a plug-in on in 32bit land.
__________________
CraigL
Craig Longman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 10:33 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
Thanks for the info!
Barry Rivadue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 02:53 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Encinitas California
Posts: 121
sometimes it is necessary to use 32-bit versions of Vegas - I do it all the time in order to use the marvelous Smart Deinterlace plugin. Here's how to get beyond the 2GB limit (with a free utility, CFF Explorer):

Sony Creative Software - Forums - Vegas Pro - Video Messages
Larry Reavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2010, 08:16 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, ON
Posts: 175
Larry, the link I provided does essentially the same thing, allowing the LAA flag to be set. I think the techPowerUp one is just a lot simpler to use, point it to an EXE, click one box, press one button.

But the both do achieve the same end.
__________________
CraigL
Craig Longman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2010, 12:42 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Encinitas California
Posts: 121
does it also work with .DLLs? I've read that the I/O plugs are even more important than the .EXE
Larry Reavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2010, 05:48 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, ON
Posts: 175
I'm not sure how. I'm fairly confident that this is a flag in the PE that Wow64 uses when setting up the process space. Instead of 0-2GB for app and 2GB-4GB (virtual address) for OS, it instead creates either 0-3GB user and 3-4GB OS (in 32bit) or 0-4GB user with OS outside in 64 bit.

Once that memory layout is set, it's set. DLLs are still (unfortunately) mapped right in the middle of that generally, so you still can't get more than 2GB contiguous, but then that is rarely required =) There is no real sense (and a some reasonable negatives) to re-basing the DLLs to lower down.

However, I think it is changeable on DLLs, simply because they also use a PE header for basic image information.

I can't find anything to actually back me up on the 'net, so I can't be positive. But given that it really is a decision to adjust the memory layout at process creation, I'd have a real hard time understanding how it could be needed (or matter) in the DLL also. How would the memory remap? If the EXE hands a memory pointer with the bit 31 set, what would happen? The DLL just wouldn't be able to see that memory? It doesn't make any sense to me.
__________________
CraigL
Craig Longman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2010, 05:46 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 55
I had this same problem and was solved by a kid on youtube.

I can't find the link now, but...basically you copy your timeline, open a new instance/window for Vegas, paste the timeline to the new Vegas project, then export/render. This solved the low memory error for me.

I was exporting to 1080 mp4 from a timeline consisting of AVCHD, HDV, and Canon EOS 1080 files.
Gerald Labrador is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network