Vegas and Cineform at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 15th, 2010, 04:41 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Vegas and Cineform

My workaround for buggy Vegas 9 has been to go back to using Vegas 6. Beautiful and stable.

Tonight I tried rendering out to 720p intermediate (Vegas's built in CF) and got "Not licensed for Cineform HD encoding. Please visit....".

I've rendered a million things to 720p intermediate. Suddenly it doesn't work.

Likely culprit: CF files stopped playing earlier today for reasons I can't fathom so I downloaded the latest CF player, now I can't render, though CF files play fine again.

What can I do?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2010, 07:21 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
What you installed was the RETAIL version. So it seems your two options would be:

1. Pay for the retail version.

2. Uninstall the retail version and reinstall Vegas 6.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2010, 09:44 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
I thought the retail version was a freebie? I'm talking about the player. the CF player.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2010, 02:30 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
What you installed was the RETAIL version. So it seems your two options would be:

1. Pay for the retail version.

2. Uninstall the retail version and reinstall Vegas 6.
I contacted Cineform and they said the more likely culprit is the CFHD.dll file that installs with vegas 6 and that I should find it in the vegas program folder and delete it. then try rendering out again.

I found the CFHD.dll not in the Vegas folders but in the system 32 folder. I deleted it and rebooted and got the same "Not licensed for CF encoding" and "No compatible video codec was found".

As far as I can tell, the the Neoplayer is free.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2010, 11:13 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Luce View Post
I contacted Cineform and they said the more likely culprit is the CFHD.dll file that installs with vegas 6 and that I should find it in the vegas program folder and delete it. then try rendering out again.

I found the CFHD.dll not in the Vegas folders but in the system 32 folder. I deleted it and rebooted and got the same "Not licensed for CF encoding" and "No compatible video codec was found".

As far as I can tell, the the Neoplayer is free.
Actually, you don't have a supported CF encoder at all. And the free Neoplayer supports only playback of CF AVI files, and does not support encoding at all. And the included CF codec in Vegas 6 does not support your particular video format. All this means that you must purchase at least the $130 NeoScene just to get a CF codec that supports encoding.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2010, 11:52 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randall Leong View Post
Actually, you don't have a supported CF encoder at all. And the free Neoplayer supports only playback of CF AVI files, and does not support encoding at all. And the included CF codec in Vegas 6 does not support your particular video format. All this means that you must purchase at least the $130 NeoScene just to get a CF codec that supports encoding.
Okay but that CF codec in Vegas 6 has in fact supported the same format for several years and been a workhorse for me. Suddenly it just stopped working. The folks at Cineform haven't been able to figure it out either and said they'll do a remote access to my PC to try and figure it out.

Probably I'll just reinstall Vegas and see if that straightens it out.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2010, 12:15 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
All this means that you must purchase at least the $130 NeoScene just to get a CF codec that supports encoding.
Videoguys.com - CineForm NeoScene for PC and Mac: $99.95

Last edited by Mike Kujbida; September 16th, 2010 at 04:55 PM.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2010, 02:45 PM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Luce View Post
Okay but that CF codec in Vegas 6 has in fact supported the same format for several years and been a workhorse for me.
That's why I said uninstall everything from Cineform you installed and then reinstall Vegas to get it back to "normal". Or maybe just do a system restore back to when it worked before you installed Cineform.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network