Black Clips in Vegas/Cineform at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2010, 03:11 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shelby, NC
Posts: 49
Black Clips in Vegas/Cineform

What is going on?? I use Cineform to convert my 7D clips and on the timeline they appear black sometimes. I restart Vegas 9 and they are back. They are black on the rendered AVIs also.

Please help!!

Thanks!
Darin Holiday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 03:34 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
yeah, me too.
Save, then restart Vegas and its all good. Also, sometimes if you navigate away, open a folder, then come back, the clip will go online again.
Upgraded to 10 a few days ago an it hasnt happened since, touch some wood, quick.
but,
now i cant render to cineform, at all, Vegas just crashes.
I love new versions........ not.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 11:28 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
ok. now im annoyed, Ive wasted hrs reinstalling everything, and still have no Neoscene in Vegas 10,
got it in 9 on the same machine...
but with the cursed black dots.
anyone?????
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2010, 06:01 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
only documenting my frustration now in the hope it may help someone in the future...
To sum up,
On Vegas 9e, Upgraded Cineform about a week ago, on certain clips white highlight areas now have black dots, (only visible when rendered or on Best Full ). Cant beat it, color space makes no difference, nor levels.

Somebody said, the problem disappears in Vegas 10, ok, I upgrade mid project.
Yes, spots are gone in 10,
but,
Now there is no option to render to Neoscene, you can choose it, but the Cineform customize box is greyed out. If you proceed and hit render, Vegas crashes. It reads Neoscene, but cant render to it.
Ok, I'm sure Cineform is onto this, check for updates, YES, update on 4th Nov, update again,
No difference, :((((((
Ok, spent most of the day on this, dont stop now, Found an old Neoscene update zip file from earlier this year, Install this one,
YEAH BABY!, no black spots in 9e, and I can render to Cineform.
BUT, open up Vegas 10, it wont open any Neoscene files at all :(((((((
So after a day of frustration, I'm back where I was a week ago......and very happy :)
If it aint broke, dont fix it!
Looks like no Vegas 10 for me yet.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2010, 11:02 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The random black dots in Vegas 9 has been solved in v5.2.2. You can get that here (it will be the official version any day now):
Nice new beta for PC v5.2.2.281

For Vegas 10 you must have at least 5.2. Rendering in Vegas 10 works fine, so I expect you simply had a bad install. Download 5.2.2 and you will find both Vegas 9 and 10 work well.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2010, 03:39 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Thanks so much David.
Cineform would have to be the single best customer service experience on the web.
Black dots are gone. :))))))
downloading Neo HD now.
thanks again.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2010, 03:43 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
David,

I uninstall 5.07 and try the new latest 5.2.2-b281, under Vegas 10 custom, its still greyed out, I try to render test clip, it rendered just fine. I checked the clip properties, it shown indeed CF file. BUT I wonder why it grey out.
I also test a converted clip and I got audio just fine. Version 5.2 I got no audio and black dots.

Version 5.2-2 seems to work fine, except can't tick on config.
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network