Vegas 10 and conform to framerate at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 24th, 2010, 03:38 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
Vegas 10 and conform to framerate

Can Vegas 10 conform to a chosen frame rate ? e.g automatically change duration of clips on the time line ?
Sassi Haham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2010, 04:02 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Hi Sassi,
yes it can, but you prob wont like the way it does it.
For best results, drop your clip into the new comp which is your desired frame rate,
in project settings, go to Ruler and set Absolute frames.
Right click on your clip and select Disable resample,
Render it out to your intermediate codec of choice and re import it for a trouble free edit.
good luck.
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2010, 12:02 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
Thanks Gerald,

If it is the same as in Vegas 9.0, then it does not work.
Took 30FPS clip on a 30p time line , ruler shows 585 frames time=19.14
Changed ruler to full frames, checked disable resample, time line to 25p , now ruler shows 487 frames time=19.13.
Same results also after render (checking rendered file).
At list Vegas 9.0 don't alter the duration of the clips, of course I can slow it and stretch it manually ....

So does Vegas 10.0 behaves differently ?
Or is there a script that can help here ?

Thanks Sassi
Sassi Haham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2010, 01:59 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Not sure what Gerald is indicating, but you can right click on an individual clip on the time line, and select a frame rate percentage of the current clip rate. So if you want 30 slow to 24, select 80%. 60p to 24p is 40%.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2010, 03:07 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
Yes,

But I am looking for an automatic solution, where I can put different frame rates on the same time line and Vegas will speed or slow automatically for the chosen frame rate.
I think that could be done on other NLE's .
Sassi Haham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2010, 08:35 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I'm guessing that it could probably be done "automatically" via a script. I'd have to check out some more details to know for sure.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2010, 12:11 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
Thanks Edward,

Let us know if you find something.

Sassi
Sassi Haham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2010, 12:50 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
You can put the frame rate change in one clip, right click and select copy, then highlight all the clips you want to change frame rate for and, change rate in them too by indicating by right clicking on the entire selection and indicate paste event attributes.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2010, 04:07 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
...And then I need to stretch each clip ...
I think the motivation is clear.
I am surprised that Sony haven't added an elegant solution for this need .

---------------------------------
http://vimeo.com/channels/sasi
Sassi Haham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2010, 07:54 AM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you KNOW the playback rate, Excalibur can do that now. Just use Excalibur to set the playback rate to the new value and it will automatically change the length of the event to match that new playback rate for you. I was thinking more of the case where the script would have to look at every clip, determine the framerate differences from the project setting, and automatically change the playback rate on each one.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network