Can I capture a scrub... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 28th, 2010, 02:49 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Redlands, CA
Posts: 35
Can I capture a scrub...

This is a tad hard to describe...
I'm editing a very lengthy video, and I wanted to do an effect where we see the whole video at high speed in just a few seconds.
If I have the video on the timeline, and I scrub through it at very high speed, it looks like just what I want to see in the preview window.
This sounds like an easy problem, and that just changing event velocity WAY up might do it, but this does not work. When I create a velocity envelope to increase speed, you get a "blurring" like effect on motion. I have the same problem if I grab the end of the timeline while holding "Ctrl" and scrunch it to increase velocity that way.
I guess what I need to do ultimately to get this effect is a way to say "display every 30th frame, or every 100th frame, or whatever."
Does anyone know of a way to do this?
I SUPPOSE I could try to capture the output going to the preview window and do this manually while scrubbing the track, but, that's not ideal?!?
Thanks guys!
Walt Noon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2010, 04:56 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Right-click on the video event(s) and select "Disable Resample".
Hopefully that gets rid of the blurring for you.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2010, 09:13 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
now that would be a great script,
play every 10th or 25th or 30th,60th,100th frame,
is it possible?
__________________
http://vimeo.com/livewebvideo
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2010, 09:50 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Excalibur has a script that you can set the "on/off" time of frames, IE, .01 and up to more than I've ever used. It's called Strobe effect and while it's not measured in frames I would guess it translates pretty well.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 07:53 AM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Don, the strobe effect *IS* in frames in Excalibur. How it displays depends on how you have Vegas set. For me, it displays as 00:00:00:10, for example. So, yes, Gerald could use it to only leave every 10th, 100th, etc... frame and then use the Gap/Overlap tool to remove the blank spaces left between the frames.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 08:06 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Walt,

I have wanted to do just this a few times, never occured to me to ask the question!!!

so thank you for asking!!


Mike and Edward, You guys never cease to amaze me!!!

I use excalibur every day and it just never occured to me to tackle it like this!!!!


Thanks everyone!!!

Ok I tried this:

Set time on for 15 frames, time off 1 second 15 frames, that should reduce it to 1/3 length. Hit ctrl a for the whole thing but it only wants to do one event at a time.

went to gap/overlap but it is not clear how to remove gaps.


A little help please??
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 09:02 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Here's a script that I had in my collection that I forgot about that should be exactly what folks here are looking for.
It had to be zipped as the .js extension is not a supported upload format.
I tested it in Pro 8, 9 and 10 and it worked in all of them.
Enjoy :-)
Attached Files
File Type: zip RenderImageSequence.zip (3.4 KB, 32 views)
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 09:09 AM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Mike, if that does EVERY frame, it's much faster to use the File - Render As - Image Sequence option now in Vegas Pro 9/10. Plus, I prefer to work with the original footage instead of a bunch of snapshots taken from that original footage - maybe that's just me...

Of course, I suppose the script could be modified to do only specific frames - of course, Excalibur can do all of that as well (i.e. output a series of snapshots based on various conditions).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 09:35 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Edward, the script has a Step Time option as well as Start and Stop time settings to allow you to customize it.
In the screenshot shown, I set it to render a frame once every second.
Attached Thumbnails
Can I capture a scrub...-image_sequence.png  
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 09:51 AM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It's been ages since I used that script so I didn't remember exactly what options were available.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 10:18 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Kujbida View Post
Edward, the script has a Step Time option as well as Start and Stop time settings to allow you to customize it.
In the screenshot shown, I set it to render a frame once every second.

Hi Mike,

I have a question for you. Let say I have a bunch of still images and I import it into the vegas timeline. Each image got about 100 frame, that is to long. I certainly can manually shorten the image(clip) to about 35 frame of each image but this would take a long time to do. With your script can you do a screen shot of the above sample I am giving as I am kinda confused time start and time stop etc. Thanks
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 10:34 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Bruce, if I understand your question, you have a bunch of stills that are about 3 sec. each on the timeline and you want to shorten them to 1 sec. each.
If that is correct, here's a much easier way to do it than the script I posted
Click on the first image in the sequence, shift+click the last image in the sequence, press G to Group them all together, place your cursor at the end of the last image, hold down the Ctrl key (you'll now see a ~ under the rectangle) and drag the entire sequence to the left the desired amount.
I find that it helps to place a marker at the desired new location so that I know exactly how far back to drag it.
Be advised that this will also shorten any transitions you may have placed between the images.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 11:30 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
Mike
Yes and no. :) I know how to do image sequence in Vegas but that is to fast, more like only 1 frame per image. But I want let say 35 frame of each still picture. I counted each still pic got about 100 frame. I only want 35 frame of each still. Hope you understand what I say. Thanks
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 12:05 PM   #14
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Bruce, go to Options - Preferences and change the "New still image length" to be the length you want it to be.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 01:33 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Mike,

that script worked perfect, just took a little expirimenting to set it right!!!

thank you, it is now in my scripting folder!!

does it have to be run independantly or can you have it working right in vegas?

thank you Gentlemen.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network