Need to connect Video segments. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2010, 05:12 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
Need to connect Video segments.

Hello.

Well, Vegas is once again crashing every single Render i make.

Wont even bother trying to fix it. Im done with that, il start saving for new pc that can handle the ram usage vegas ask . These reacuring crashes in each project i make are sucking all the joy out :(

I rendered out the video by small parts, so i need to connect them now.

I tried one ap, but it totaly destroyed the quality.


Could you recoment a good free soft that can connect my video peeces smoothly and w/o quality loss?


Those are mp4 files, afaik. Had my 550d footage transcoded to Neoscene and all i can render out is araund 40 sec worth of video.
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 08:41 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
Ok guys.


Rly need ur help on this one.

Drop ur 2 cents of mind plz
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 09:11 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
We need a lot more information as Neoscene is used by several folks with no issues at all.
What version of Vegas are you using?
Is it Pro or Movie Studio?
What's your CPU, OS, RAM, number and size of hard drives?
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 09:59 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
Well, im not trying to fix the vegas problem right now. As i see it its pointless.

Im looking for a mp4 connector/joiner, so i can connect the small bits that i did manage to render out, into a full project.


Other than that I am usint Vegas pro 9.0 32 bit one.

My cpu is q6600

I got 4gb ram

2 harddrives . Main is 500gb other is 200gb.
Using windows 7
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 12:04 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Are you running version 9.0e as it was the latest update for Pro 9 with several bug fixes.

You said that you thought the converted files were mp4.
Neoscene converts to CineForm AVI or MOV files so it has to be one of those two, not mp4.
Once the conversion is done, editing should be much easier.

Did you do the conversion or did someone else do it for you and give you the converted files?
If it was done for you, do you have Neo Player (a free CineForm decoder) installed on your computer?
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 12:47 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
M8, im talking about the final Render.

all the 550d fotage has been converted to neoscene, edited and then i rendered. Ust that i could not render it out full. Only small segments, because it keeps giving me a "low memory" error or ust crash.
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 01:02 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
What format are you trying to render it to?
Do your project properties match your source video?
What's your preview RAM set to?
How many render threads?

Sorry for asking so many questions but this is like bringing your car to the mechanic and saying "it's making a clicking noise".
He or she will ask a few questions and then take it for a drive to further isolate the problem.
We can't take your computer for a drive so we have to ask a lot more questions.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2010, 03:46 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
But im ust asking for a program that connects mp4 files. :P

But sure, and np for asking, im glad you are taking interest in my problem. My ram prew and rendering threads are set to lowest. I think it is 0 and 1 .

Im rendering to Sony AVC (mp4, m2ts, AVC)

My project properties are on 1280/720 and video is shot on 1920/1080 and i render it on 1280/720 same as project properties are set.

But the fact that original footage resolution is different than the project properties one doesnt change the fast that it crashes. Tryed many aproaches.

I do check my Ram usage at Windows Task manager and it usualy crashes when its right at 2 gb. Sounds reasonable since Vegas 32 bit cant utilize much more than 2gb, but then again, i get crashes when rendering HD even if the Ram usage is below 2gb. Tho if its 300 mb+ below 2gb it tends not to crash, but that rarely happens and cant be achiewed for my pc, it seams.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3tS1FeiOaYc Here is the vid i managed to render at 480p quality.
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 08:06 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
You might (and this is just a guess) have better luck setting your project properties to match your source footage.
If you don't know how to do this, open the properties window (File - Properties), click the "Match Media Settings" icon (looks like a folder) at the top right, browse to the folder where your source files are, click on any one of them and click "Open".
Your video settings will now match your source video.
This can be saved as a template for future use.

I browsed the Sony Vegas forum and came up with a few threads that may be of some help.
The first link is from the Sony Knowledgebase.
The other two are from users experiencing similar problems.
I hope that they will lead you to a solution.

Low memory errors in Vegas

Vegas Pro 9.0e - Low Memory rendering HD Video

Low memory - curing the blues
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 10:55 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
Ehh, thanks. Il look into those links :)
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 12:08 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, ON
Posts: 175
Gustavs, you can't smart-render AVC, even in Vegas (perhaps in v10?). I'm not aware of anything that could simply stitch the files together either.

Follow up with the posts Mike put, in particular the ones that talk about setting the LMA flag on the EXEs (any EXE in the Vegas directory) and then very importantly, setting the /3GB flag on your windows boot settings.

Here is the post I made, and a similar memory related thread:

URGENT HELP!!!!! Low memory torment

Generally, this seems to have solved most peoples memory problems in 32bit land.

However, going 64bit is the real answer...
__________________
CraigL
Craig Longman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 03:45 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 40
Just used this to split up a long mp4, did the trick, and also says it can join them, worth a shot:

Yamb Yet Another MP4Box UI


Here's another one that is said to be better for joining files:

http://my-mp4box-gui.zymichost.com/features.html
Jeremy Dallek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 08:20 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
I'd give you guys a cookie. Each one of ya. But this is internet. I cant do that .


I did look into linkes Craig and mike provided. And i decided to use the CFF method. I did find this solution beffore i started this thread, but when i tried i it, had forgoten that i need ot run the CFF as Admin. So had no succes there. Now i tried it again running as admin. And wola, im rendering a full hd video with all MB on it with out problems, and am going to go for 32 bit full range this evening(not sure if its worth it tho). You are a life savers :)

And thx for the Segment connecting soft, but i gues i wont be needing it :)


p.s

Craig, i did not undarstand what u ment by " i cant smart-render AVC".
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 08:48 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Thanks for the update Gustav. I'm really glad to hear that this worked for you.
I'll enjoy a virtual Christmas cookie so thanks for that :-)

Smart rendering is an option available only to a few codecs in Vegas.
This option looks at the file during rendering and, if there are no changes to the source video, it creates a duplicate of the original video.
Otherwise, it renders only the portion(s) that have been changed.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2010, 05:41 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riga,Latvia
Posts: 129
:)

Will have to read up on the "Smart Render" thing. I fail to see how is that relavent to my situation.
Gustavs Repse is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network