Any way to get Sony Vegas Platinum 10 to use more than 2 gigs of RAM? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2010, 08:42 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 23
Any way to get Sony Vegas Platinum 10 to use more than 2 gigs of RAM?

So I'm just getting into the whole HD video thing and got my first camera and have decided (I thought) on sony vegas platinum movie studio 10 for editing. I found a good deal on an i7 quad core laptop with a great display so I got it. I proceeded to upgrade to a 7200rpm HDD and from 4 to 8gb of RAM. Excited to see how this affected my rendering times I rendered a 60 second clip in vegas and brought up task manager to monitor how much cpu and ram was being utilized. To my dismay I was only using about 2.5gb of my available 8 gigs of RAM (I am running win 7 64 bit by the way.). So I did some reading and it turns out that sony vegas platinum 10 is only available in a 32bit version and beyond that it only supports the use of 2 gigs of RAM.

Is there any way around this? Even if there isn't a 64 bit version, is there someway I can at least set it to us 4 gigs of RAM?
Daniel Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 10:23 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 23
I downloaded a trial version of vegas pro 10 64 bit and it STILL is only showing that it's using 2gigs of ram. It did bump up the GPU usage from 10% to about 25% which which was good. But I'm still at a loss as to why the pro version which is 64 bit will only use 2 gigs of RAM. Is this an issue with the trial version that would be fixed if I purchased the full version?
Daniel Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 11:49 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Vegas is not a ram intensive application. I suspect it is only using what it needs.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 12:45 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
I believe that all consumer video editing applications, including Vegas Movie Studio, are strictly 32-bit. As such, these $100-ish programs cannot use more than 2GB per process.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 04:21 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Daniel, stop looking under the hood. Just pay attention to rendering times and timeline performance. My PC has 12GB of ram and when rendering is only using 2.5 or so of ram also.

The performance you need to pay attention to is the amount of time a render takes, not what is happening in task manager, etc.

You will also find your cpu is likely not utilized 100% during rendering. That too is normal.

Just edit, everything is fine. Vegas is not a car that can be tinkered with to "go faster". Just buy the fastest cpu you can afford, etc. Other than overclocking there really isn't much you can do to improve performance. Faster hard drives are nice, etc., but for the most part it's all in the CPU when it comes to Vegas.

For AVCHD I've heard running RAID 0 with 4-6 drives can be a huge help with timeline performance, but I've not tried it.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.

Last edited by Jeff Harper; December 21st, 2010 at 05:02 PM.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2010, 04:31 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Duplicate post.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2010, 12:30 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 23
well at least that makes it an easy choice for me between pro and the $80 suite on amazon.
Daniel Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2010, 05:05 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
You can't use scripts with Studio versions, and some plug-ins, such as Ultimate S will not function with them either.

64 bit versions tend to render a cleaner product, at least that has been my experience.

If the studio version is all you need, lucky you, you'll save lots of money. But you will lost LOTS of flexibility (plug ins, unlimited lines of video, etc). I had a studio version early on, but eventually needed to upgrade. Kind of depends on your needs.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 08:08 AM   #9
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 576
Daniel,

Download CFF Explorer which is a program that allows you to access the .exe file of Pro 10 to allow it to use more than 2gb.

NTCore's Homepage

It does work.
Lee Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 08:22 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Lee, what is the end result of using more ram with Vegas? Better previewing, timeline performance?
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 08:41 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Mullenberg View Post
Daniel,
Download CFF Explorer which is a program that allows you to access the .exe file of Pro 10 to allow it to use more than 2gb.
NTCore's Homepage
It does work.
Lee is correct about this program.
Here's the thread on the Sony Vegas forum where CFF Explorer was first talked about and the responses from many thrilled users.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 09:23 AM   #12
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It's much easier to just upgrade to the Pro version and use the 64-bit version of Pro.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 09:33 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Ed, I think his complaint is with the 64 bit version not using adequate amounts of RAM. From what I read in the link Mike put up it is an issue, apparently...though I really don't know much about it.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 10:19 AM   #14
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
32 bit apps have a 2 Gig limit. You can fake it into using more using a program such as that mentioned above. However, you do risk instability when doing that. 64-bit apps are not limited to 2 Gig so simply switching to a 64-bit app will immediately make more than 2 Gig available to you without having to go through tricks of any sort. And the original post here was about Vegas Movie Studio and all Movie Studio versions are 32-bit.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2011, 10:21 AM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Webb View Post
I downloaded a trial version of vegas pro 10 64 bit and it STILL is only showing that it's using 2gigs of ram.
Ed, according to the link Mike put up this is an issue many have found. The program being recommended apparently is helping many people with crashing during complex renders.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network