Hw Vegas 10 would handle the files from Panny Af-100? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 31st, 2010, 04:17 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,169
Hw Vegas 10 would handle the files from Panny Af-100?

Do u guys think about any issues with Vegas 10 and the files coming from the new Pana Af100?
My pc has a quad core with 4gb of ram

thx and happy 2k11
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2010, 03:15 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
The files are AVCHD, I believe. They would be a nightmare on an old quad core. You would need to transcode them before editing.

If your going to produce HD video I couldn't even imagine using a quad core with 4 GB ram, but people do it all of the time.

I would be impatient with SD footage on your PC, but that is just me.

So long story short, yes you could do it. But it wouldn't be fun.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 02:58 AM   #3
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
And if you aren't 64bit throughout that extra 1gb of RAM isn't being seen by Vegas either. So, if you aren't 64bit I understand you'd struggle even more.

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 03:33 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
My assumption is it is going to be footage like comes out of 5D and the T2i. I have a Dell Core 2 Quad chip on board, and in Vegas 10, I have been able to use the raw 5D and T2i files and have decent performance. I am running in 32 bit and only have 3 gigs of memory. 10 has been a great improvement in that realm.

I believe it still is smarter to convert to Cineform for proper color correction and color space rendition, but this version of Vegas is solving many quick edit issues.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2011, 03:27 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Files are definitely AVCHD. Are those files easier or more difficult than those from a 5d? Not sure. I know AVCHD files are a bear to edit on my overclocked i7. Multicamera edits are not even close to doable without conversion.

This camera sounds amazing....

__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2011, 04:24 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Jeff, thanks for posting the link.
I've read a number of Jan's posts on the Cow Vegas forum over the years and always wondered (given the unisex name) if it was a man or a woman.
Now I know :)
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2011, 09:08 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
You're welcome. I actually had only meant to post a link, not embed the video, but when I pasted the url the video is what we get....hopefully the forum has no issue with it.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2011, 10:45 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,169
So guys after those weeks of using vegas with the aF100 diles, what could you tell me?
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2011, 11:04 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Marcus, anyone editing avchd files could pretty much tell you the same thing. It doesn't matter which camera they come from.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2011, 11:11 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,169
Importing a dvd in Vegas

thx a lot my friend
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2011, 10:04 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 110
My GH1 also produces AVCHD. On Windows 7, core i7 860, 4GB RAM, with Vegas 10 Pro (and Vegas 9 trial as well), AVCHD edits just fine. Granted there are some differences between the AF-100 codec and the GH1 codec, I suspec they will behave similarly.

If I compare it to say, h.264 from a 7D, I would say the AVCHD files are noticeably easier to work with. I suspect this is because Vegas and Windows both support AVCHD natively, while the 7D produces files which require Quicktime to decode. AVCHD seems to benefit from multiple cores, at least in Windows 7 and with Vegas Pro.
Jay Bratcher is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network