Vegas pro 10b and Sony avc codec? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2011, 07:43 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 63
Vegas pro 10b and Sony avc codec?

I have just loaded the new 10 b upgrade and tried to render a 5 min clip of xdcam ex footage to Sony avc at 1280x720. The render would stop at 80-90 percent done and say unexpected error. I have tried to render to different sizes with and without audio, replacing clips etc. with no success. When I switch to the main concept codec .mp4 it renders just fine, no problems.
So is this a 10b issue or a codec issue?
Jay Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 08:58 AM   #2
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
There is a bug in 10b with Sony's AVC codec. You can replace it with the 10a codec. The procedure is described in this thread. It works great.

temporary fix for AVC render issues in Pro 10.0b
Jim Snow is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network