Frameserver in V10 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 11th, 2011, 12:05 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 215
Frameserver in V10

I didn't see this posted elsewhere in this forum, so...

Has anyone been successful in getting Satish's Frameserver to work with Vegas 10 - either 32 or 64 bit version?

It looks like Satish has released Frameserver to open source and may no longer be updating it.

Brian
Brian Mitchell Warshawsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2011, 05:06 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Esher, Surrey
Posts: 89
We use it on XP 32 bit, V10.0c. No problems
Dugi Barr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2011, 07:22 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 113
It looks as thoiugh this might be a 32 bit v 64 bit issue.

A number of plug ins that could be used in Vegas 8c (e.g. some if not all of the free ones written by Mike Crash) were geared only to 32-bit and these cannot be used in Vegas 64 bit unless re-written. But you can install both the 32 bit and the 64 bit version of Vegas on to the same machine and it should be possible to transfer events between one and the other for editing and inclusion in a project.

Richard
Richard Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2011, 09:48 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 187
I have it working fine in Vegas Pro 10.0. See my third post on this thread.

Also check out the links lower in that thread re 64-bit. I seem to recall someone got it working, but it might be dependent on which 64-bit OS you're using. Have a look at the frameserver Google group.
Nick Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2011, 09:38 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 215
Nick,

I'm working with the 32 bit version of Vegas and still having no luck following your approach. Not sure where the disconnect is.

Has anyone else been able to make this work?

Brian
Brian Mitchell Warshawsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 09:13 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 215
A solution?

A programmer named Victor T is accepting donations for his efforts toward the 2.8 upgrade of Satish's plugin. Satish aware of this and contributing to the online discussions.

Presently, it appears the 32bit version is now working for Vegas 10 with the intent that the 64bit version will follow shortly. I just installed the 32 bit version and unlike the prior version of frameserver, Vegas 10 definitely recognizes this however I have not yet rendered out to confirm.

The frameserver discussion forum on Google has more info, and another programmer is working on the Premiere version. Victor T's donation site may be found at
Sony Vegas10 DMFS Plugin

Let me know what your experience is.

Brian
Brian Mitchell Warshawsky is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network