vidcap60.exe and Windows 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2011, 12:48 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
vidcap60.exe and Windows 7

I almost had a situation today where I needed to capture a video in a hurry, but Vegas 10 wouldn't capture for some reason. I would click capture video and it would do nothing at all (not even an error message). When I browsed into the Sony folder and ran Vidcap60.exe manually I actually did get an error message, but it was pretty non specific.

Luckily I decided to right click on vidcap60.exe and select "troubleshoot compatibility" and sure enough it told me that it needed to be run in Windows XP SP2 mode to capture. I was able to run it finally and capture the video.

I am glad I figured it out, but I'm also a bit dismayed that Sony would ship this thing with a version of vidcap that Windows 7 won't run. I typically work with HDV so I use hdvsplit, but this particular job was a DV job and it almost went south.
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 01:50 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
both work here on 7/64bit....
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 02:36 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Yeah, I'm using Ultimate 64bit too. Strange.
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 03:10 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
i'm pro - not sure if that makes any difference anyway?

you do run as admin right? (be surprised if you didn't).
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 03:33 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Yup...admin. I wonder if there's a setting to always have it analyze compatibility and run a program. At first I thought it was a 64bit/32bit thing.
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 05:01 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
think you'll find the ability to set compatibility under the shortcut properties.
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 09:22 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
When we first got a Win 7 machine, we tried to capture DV and could not get it to work. After some searching on the internet, we finally found the solution which required us to revert to a legacy firewire driver. After doing that, everything worked great.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network