Rendering Loop for Monitor/HD Tv playback via USB at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11th, 2011, 08:49 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
Rendering Loop for Monitor/HD Tv playback via USB

I am trying to render a loop to play on a Sony HD monitor/HDTV in a doctors office. The monitor is a stand alone unit sitting on the information table. It is not connected to a computer or DVD player. They simply want to plug the USB jump drive into the back of the monitor and start playing it over and over again.

I render the footage they want in AVI, H264, and even MPEG2 format...It looks great on my systems, even on different computers..

When i put the file on the USB jump drive to play through the Sony B2330HD monitor, it plays but it seems like half the color is missing. Anyone else ran into this problem. Is there a fix for it?
__________________
Vegas 8.0c (Build 260)-(Upgraded to Sony Vegas 10 pro)Canon GL2, Canon HV30, HF200, HF20-Sony UWP Wirelesss Mic Kit, Intel Core 2 CPU-6600@2.40GHz-3.00GB Ram
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 09:02 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
since all the different formats look good on different TVs/monitors except the one that counts, then it would seem to me that the clients HDTV monitor need some adjustment in the color deptartment.

Perhaps you can readjust the settings on the TV in the docs office so it does look the way you have seen it on your TV and monitors.


BTW, email me about those dates you were talking about, I'd love to meet up with you on one of those days.

O|O
\--/
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 09:11 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
her lies the problem... when i put it in television mode and watch cable television it works fine... it my product that is failing :-(
__________________
Vegas 8.0c (Build 260)-(Upgraded to Sony Vegas 10 pro)Canon GL2, Canon HV30, HF200, HF20-Sony UWP Wirelesss Mic Kit, Intel Core 2 CPU-6600@2.40GHz-3.00GB Ram
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2011, 11:34 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Maybe not. On my 50inch plasma when I first switched from TV to DVD the color was off a bit. Don't understand why but I had to play around a bit with the settings to strike a happy medium between the 2 since I couldn't have 2 different presets.

How does the the video look on your own TV at home?
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network