Can it edit footage from a canon 60D? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 9th, 2011, 09:29 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 28
Can it edit footage from a canon 60D?

And can it edit it natively? If not what should I convert the files to? I have Vegas pro 9 on a windows 7 64-bit OS

I got a 2.4 ghz quad core intel processor
a SATA 500GB hard drive
768 mb VRAM
and 4 gigs of ram? Will this handle the footage well? Thanks
Eduardo Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 11:00 PM   #2
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 43
Re: Can it edit footage from a canon 60D?

Well this is my first post and I will try and answer your question. I am using a canon 7d, which should be nearly the same file system as your camera.

IMO, vegas 9 will not work properly with native files from your camera. I use a program called cineform neoscene. I purchased it from for $99.00. It nearly doubles the size of your files and in doing so, vegas 9 will work much easier with them. If you do hardly any transitions and keep your projects down to 10 to 20 clips vegas 9 might work. ( I could not stand it though )

Now, when vegas 10 pro came out, that was a different story. I am not a vegas super user, I just do it for a hobby and drive my family nuts, but vegas 10 pro in my case works great with the native files. In fact, I have noticed a rather large difference between the down conversion from hd footage to dvd right with in the program. With vegas 9, I was using a rather large workflow to get to a high quality dvd. Just going from vegas 9 HD, to DVD using dvd architect the results were horrible. I believe they upgraded their media concept with vegas 10 pro, as going from the timeline through dvd architect, now produces a much better quality dvd than version 9 produced for me.

There are many threads talking about using cineform and intermediate codecs. Search for "cineform" and "intermediate" Look in the 7d, 5d threads too. You can read about all of this in all the details you can imagine, some people are very good at explaining it.

I would consider upgrading to version 10 pro, see how it works. ( download the trial version) You may want to double your ram too.

Good luck.

Joe Kollee
Joe Kollee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2011, 11:49 AM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 73
Re: Can it edit footage from a canon 60D?

Vegas V10 handles the 60D files natively very well altjought it does depend on the system. Im running a 64bit windows 7 with 4gig ram and it edits teh footage without a hitch/no transcoding!

Steve Slattery is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network