Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2011, 02:29 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 106
Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

How to save trimmed AVCHD 720p clips without any recompression? I've tried "smart resample" as well as "disable resample" but it seems Vegas is always resampling... If Vegas is unable to save AVCHD without recompression - what other tool may I use? I just want to do simplest edit - only cut & trim my AVCHD clips.
Waldi Krasowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 08:59 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

That is a limitation of the Sony AVC encoder itself. "Smart" rendering for AVCHD works only if the video is in 1080i. All 720p video is always recompressed.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 10:40 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

There must be a tool out there for this purpose, just like there is for avi clips, mpeg clips, etc.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 11:00 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

See if VideoReDo TV Suite will do what you need.
There's a free trial so you have nothing to lose.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 11:22 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

I just realized Tempgenc migh also do it, but it' not free.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 11:26 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Kujbida View Post
See if VideoReDo TV Suite will do what you need.
There's a free trial so you have nothing to lose.
That would not be the right program, based on the OP's needs: Other than simply removing the ASF wrapper from .dvr-ms files, the only export resolution that's supported with the current release is standard definition (480i or 576i).

In addition, the Sony AVC encoder's output is limited in native support to 1080i, 576i, 480i and 240p (low-definition 240-line video is the only progressive-scan format that's natively supported by the Sony AVC encoder). The OP has 720p video - but the Sony AVC encoder will convert that to 1080i and then back to 720p whether he likes it or not. This double-conversion reduces image quality.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 11:42 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

Randall, thanks for the clarification I read some of the specs but obviously not enough.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2011, 04:46 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 106
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

Thank you guys very much for explantions. So triming & no resampling on 1080i footage would work in Vegas?
Waldi Krasowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 05:59 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 106
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randall Leong View Post

In addition, the Sony AVC encoder's output is limited
You mean Sony Vegas when saying "Sony"?
Waldi Krasowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2011, 07:53 AM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Vegas 10c - is always recompressing AVCHD?

No, Waldi, he means "Sony". When you go to the render list, it reads "Sony AVC/MVC".
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network