Started SD, now want it rendered HD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 28th, 2011, 06:14 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Started SD, now want it rendered HD

I recently did a project of a series of stills in V9d as an SD project. It is shown on a HD monitor and on some such HD's grey sections appear immediately outside the pic's left and right, with black beyond that to the 16:9 monitor edges.

So I figure why not rerender to HD 1080 50i to see what happens. Will it make for a sharper viewing experience? Please let me know what you have experienced on a similar project. Thx
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2011, 07:32 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Started SD, now want it rendered HD

To get it to fill in the edges, you really only need to render as widescreen. That should take care of that issue for you. However, if you're changing it to widescreen it's just as easy to change it to HD. But if you're going to standard DVD, you won't be gaining anything as you'll be going back to SD in the end. So it all depends on several other factors.

Now for the bad news... you'll need to go back and adjust EVERY image on the timeline. The pan/crop on each will be set to your original project properties and will need to be adjusted on each image to now match the new project aspect.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2011, 07:49 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: Started SD, now want it rendered HD

To follow up on Edward's comments, if you haven't done anything (i.e. no FX of any kind) to the stills, click the first one, open Pan/Crop, right-click and select Match Output Aspect, copy it, click the next event to select it, right-click and choose Select Events to End, right-click one last time and choose Paste Event Attributes.
That should take care of all your grey areas.
These are because of the difference between the square (1.0) and rectangular (0.9091) pixel formats.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2011, 07:26 PM   #4
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Re: Started SD, now want it rendered HD

Or, if you haven't done any cropping to the HD footage in the SD timeline, just change to the appropriate (1080 or 720) project template in the same frame rate. There will be no more black lines.

The reason you see black lines on the left and right with HD footage in an SD widescreen project is because SD widescreen isn't exactly 16:9; it's a little wider. The HD footage is exact 16:9. When you go to an HD timeline, the image and the frame match.
David Jimerson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network