Ram render setting in V10 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2011, 07:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 121
Ram render setting in V10

I'm setting up Vegas 10 on a new computer and can't remember how to fix this...I know it's something simple...if I highlight a section to Ram render, then click 'shift + B', the highlighted section changes to the start of the clip. What do I need to change? Thanks in advance.
Herm Stork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2011, 05:25 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

Herm,
As well as selecting the clip, you have to mark the area of the clip that you want to ram preview.
Double click the clip and you will see at the top of the timeline a grey line appear with two yellow arrows at either end, this is the Loop Region, move the arrows to cover the area you want to preview and then press your shift+B.

I think this is what you are asking!

Regards
RichardG
Richard Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 01:31 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 121
Re: Ram render setting in v10

I didn't explain this very well...I have created a "loop" region. I have "render loop region only" checked. When I click shift + B, the loop region changes, extending the left side to the begining of the clip and it does not render anything.
Herm Stork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 06:06 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

Hi Herm,
Looks like vegas 10d Dynamic Ram Preview is broken. I just tried what you described and sure enough it has a mind of it's own. So tried it in 10c and it works as you and I expect, perfectly!

Having said that, my version of 10d is on a machine with windows 7 installed and my 10c version is on
a totally different slower machine running XPpro.

So we need other people to come in here and confirm one way or the other, any takers?

Regards
RichardG
Richard Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 06:34 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Ram render setting in V10

shift+b working fine here 7/64 with 10d/64
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 06:41 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 121
Re: Ram render setting in V10

I thought it may be a 10d issue.
Herm Stork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 02:16 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

Thanks Leslie,
I'm using 32bit vegas 10d on win 7

RichardG
Richard Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 11:33 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 121
Re: Ram render setting in V10

More info...I'm using windows 7/64 with 10d/64. I can't figure out the solution.
Herm Stork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 11:48 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: Ram render setting in V10

This problem has been reported by a few users on the Sony Vegas forum too so it definitely sounds like a bug.
Best bet is to send an email to Tech Support outlining your problem in the hopes that they can come up with a fix.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 02:06 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

I have done, Mike.
Not heard anything yet.

Regards
Richard
Richard Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2011, 02:30 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: Ram render setting in V10

Be very patient Richard.
Some posters on the Sony forums are saying that they've waited 10 days or longer before hearing anything.
Not even a "thanks, we got your email" notice to acknowledge that they got it :(
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 02:12 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

Hi Mike,
I know what your saying, but a few weeks ago I posted to them another problem I had with vegas and they were very prompt with their answer (didn't cure the problem though). And I've always had confirmation of my queries. It might be that I'm on their primesupport list.
We shall see, not holding my breath.

Richard
Richard Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 02:28 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Re: Ram render setting in V10

You can re-assign Dynamic Ram Preview to another key combination using Customize on the menu.
I had the same problem, I believe there is an plugin/effect package which 'steals' the shift-B combination, but I have no idea which one it could be..
__________________
Magnus Helander, Crossmediageek on G+
Magnus Helander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2011, 05:02 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

If anyone is still interested, I have been in lengthy communication with Sony about the above problem, had to send some video and screen grabs to show/prove what was/is happening. I've set up another computer on win 7 64bit installed vegas 10d on it and still get the same problem.
This is the latest post I've had from Sony regarding this issue:-

"Hi Richard,

Thank you for writing back.

Because this incident involves very detailed technical aspects of the programming and design of our software, I will be consulting with our Development and QA team to try and resolve this issue.

Please understand, that because this issue is so technical in nature, and because these other teams have a rather large workload, it may take some time to solve this problem. I will be setting this incident to development status during this time and will update this incident once I have further information from them. Thank you for your patience while we continue to research this matter.

If you still have a follow-up question on this particular incident, please feel free to update it. If you have a completely different question, please create a new incident.

Sincerely,

Nate P.
Customer Service & Technical Support
Sony Creative Software Inc
www.sonycreativesoftware.com"

Richard
Richard Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2011, 03:10 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 60
Re: Ram render setting in V10

And below from Sony is to confirm what I thought.

Hi Richard,

Thank you for writing back.

I spoke with our development team on this. They are aware of the bug and have logged it in the system. I would suggest that you continue to download any updates that come out for Vegas. If for some reason you still see the issue, please submit another incident and reference this one: 110527-000002.

If you still have a follow-up question on this particular incident, please feel free to update it. If you have a completely different question, please create a new incident.

Sincerely,

Nate P.
Customer Service & Technical Support
Sony Creative Software Inc
Sony Creative Software - Vegas video - ACID & Sound Forge audio editing

Regards
RichardG
Richard Green is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network