Vegas pro 10d locking up at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 6th, 2011, 08:54 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 43
Vegas pro 10d locking up

I noticed Vegas pro, locking up, sending a report to ms, and basically just closing.

Since I rather hate when my machine does things like this, I took to trying to figure out why. What I have come up with, is media player. Media player in windows 7 tends to cache the files, and that locks them. If you want to test this, play a mp3 or video in wmp, and then close it. Try to rename that file and it says it is in use or you dont have permission. ( something along those lines ) Today, I came across a file video clip and as soon as I tried to put it on the time line, vegas crashed. I re-started vegas, and it would crash again. Once I end tasked wmp and all of its sub components ( I think there is a wmp gadget file too ) vegas took the file like nothing happened.

I un-installed windows media player, and will give it a good testing.

My system, is a dual xeon x5650 with 12gigs, with 10tb mirrored hdds, using dual monitors, one with 10bit colour nec pa241w, with dual video cards both nvidia, one a quatro 2000 with display link and the other 460gtx for the timeline. Running windows 7 64bit.

I thought I would share this with anyone else who may be having a similar issue, so they could try it and report back, maybe it is just a fluke...
Joe Kollee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2011, 09:09 PM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,416
Re: Vegas pro 10d locking up

Thanks for sharing your experience with us, it may help someone.
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2011, 11:50 PM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,210
Re: Vegas pro 10d locking up

I've started using VLC Media Player as my default player - much smoother and doesn't try to take over the computer!
I'd noticed WMP doing a lot of things in the background and using up shedloads of memory for no apparent reason.
TV Director / Cameraman
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2011, 12:54 AM   #4
Inner Circle
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,180
Re: Vegas pro 10d locking up

I have also ditched WMP in favour of VLC (for over a year now) but I have to report that I still get crashes in Vegas 10 :-(

It's a very interesting theory, though, and it would be good to know if anyone else benefits from your suggestion.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2011, 11:20 AM   #5
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 581
Re: Vegas pro 10d locking up

Welp it's not just a Windows 7 issue and I just last night switched to Windows 7 from Vista Home Premium since I'd heard Vegas works better with Windows 7. I've not had time to try Vegas Pro 10d under Windows 7 but sure hope it's a better experience. Yes I upgraded to Pro 10.0d and my first use involved many crashes as you've described. Are we the only folks experiencing this. My box is not nearly the powerhouse you're running there so it must be something in the software that's buggy or not playing well with something else.

I was really hoping that the Windows 7 upgrade would make Vegas Pro 10d more stable. I still need to spend the time to compose a ticket to send to Sony but split duties taking stills lately.
Nashville TN using Canon 5D MK3, Canon 550D, RODE SVM mic, 70-200 f2.8L II IS, 24-105 f4L IS, 50 and 85 f/1.8, Vegas Pro 11, Zoom H4n, Blackbird, Lilliput Monitor, Lightroom
Harry Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2011, 09:47 AM   #6
Major Player
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Re: Vegas pro 10d locking up

I get crashes in Vegas 10d everytime I try to open and increase timeline area with a 90`project with Cineform (Neoscene or Neo) + Sony MXF + JPEG photo codecs (35mbits/s).
Vegas 9e doesn`show this behavior.
But with both versions I can`t render the full project. There are always a failure.
Windows 7professional
Intel dual core 2 / 3Gherz processor
Ron German is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network