Help With Avi Files In Vegas Plz!!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 29th, 2005, 02:33 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Help With Avi Files In Vegas Plz!!!!

Hi everyone,

I recently began using Vegas 5 and I'm fine with most things, except when it comes to importing my avi movie files (mainly 40 minute TV episodes) into the Media Pool.

When I do this, Vegas freezes and I get the error message:

"An error occured during the current operation.
An error occured while opening a codec".

I'm so confused because my WMV files work fine, the peaks build in seconds; it's only with Avi files that I run into this problem. (The Avi movie files play in Windows Media Player and Real Player and load into Windows Movie Maker 2, so I'm pretty sure I have the correct codecs)

If anyone has any tips or advice I would be so greatful!!!!

Sam
Samantha Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2005, 08:42 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You need to find out what codec these AVI files use and install the proper codec for use in Vegas. Just because it opens in the other players doesn't mean the proper codec is installed.

HOW are you getting these AVI's? Are you capturing them (if yes, how)? Are you downloading them?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2005, 09:31 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
A couple of good free programs for determining the codec are GSpot and AVICodec.
Tony Rockliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2005, 08:22 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Most of the files have either been ripped from DVDs using Dr. Divx, or downloaded off the internet.

I downloaded the AviCodec program mentioned and it says the V codec name of my files is: DivXNetworks Divx v5, and when I go to my list of enabled codecs & filters, the only Divx codec there is: Divx Codec for Windows. Could this be the problem or are they the same, with different names?

Thanks again for your time I really appreciate it!
Samantha Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2005, 08:28 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
I don't use the Divx codec so I'm not very familiar with it. Edward may know more about Vegas and Divx.

The latest free version (version 6 - which should be backwards-compatible with version 5) is here:

http://www.divx.com/divx/codec.php

The one you have may be an older version.
Tony Rockliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2005, 08:39 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Now that you know what kind of file it is, simply install the codec that can read it - in this case, the DivX codec.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2005, 12:42 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
I find that divX doesn't work perfectly in Vegas. Try converting it to DV first.

2- The divX encoder comes with spyware, or you have to pay for it. Only download the free codec that doesn't encode to avoid spyware.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2005, 05:18 AM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Thank you so much for all your help I did download the latest version of codec and everything works fine now!!

Just another stupid question from a silly newbie & then I promise I'll leave everyone alone, I was wondering if it is possible when importing movies into Vegas to make clips like you can do in Movie Maker? If anyone knows that would be great :)
Samantha Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2005, 06:06 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Can you define "make clips like you can do in Movie Maker?"
If you mean making windows media files, Vegas can do this by selecting the wmv option and then the desired template. Go into "Custom" to modify this further.

Mike
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2005, 07:59 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Install K-Lite Mega Codec Pack,then render out in DivX Low or Fast Motion avi file,but before that you have to adjust maximum settings of quality in the codec properties and settings. It works with no problems.
Plamen Petrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2005, 08:28 AM   #11
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Kujbida
Can you define "make clips like you can do in Movie Maker?"
If you mean making windows media files, Vegas can do this by selecting the wmv option and then the desired template. Go into "Custom" to modify this further.

Mike
Oh sorry I don't think I explained it well. In Movie Maker, when you import a file into your collections you can choose an option which says: "Create clips for Video Files".

After importing is finished you end up with a screen like this: http://img107.imagevenue.com/img.php...=393_Clips.jpg
which breaks down the movie into lots of separate clips, instead of having just one full size file to work with.
Samantha Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2005, 08:36 AM   #12
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
In Vegas, with Scene Detection turned on you will get separate clips for each time you stopped and started the camera (assuming the clock in the camera has been set). If you have a single file with many scenes, Vegas will NOT break it up for you.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2005, 07:23 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plamen Petrov
Install K-Lite Mega Codec Pack
And after this just format you system drive.
NEVER use Codec Pack's in the NLE Computer
__________________
Вы хочите фильмов, их есть у меня
Newdjeen Klime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2005, 06:18 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newdjeen Klime
And after this just format you system drive.
NEVER use Codec Pack's in the NLE Computer
Oh,really?!? I don't have any troubles!!!
Plamen Petrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2005, 08:14 AM   #15
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You may or may not have problems. However, it IS generally recommended that you do NOT install codec packs. Instead, install ONLY the codecs you really nead.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network