Rendering as QuickTime at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 28th, 2011, 11:58 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Rendering as QuickTime

I have an HD project on the time line with settings - HDV / upper field first / par 1.3333 (HDV 1080) and have no problem rendering to HDV or Mpeg-2. (Veg Pro 9).

However, when I render to QT, instead of it taking a few minutes for the render box to complete (100%) it jumps to 100% and the resulting file is only 1Kb and hence won't play. How do I make a high quality QuickTime file that will play ?

Any suggestions ?

RonC.
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2011, 12:35 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

what version vegas / what version quicktime?
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2011, 01:32 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Vegas Pro 9 as mentioned, to QT7. This is the only one listed in the Vegas menu.

RonC
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2011, 04:01 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

sorry...

what version of quicktime do you have installed?

apparently you need 7.6.2, no later otherwise you'll have problems in vegas.
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2011, 07:34 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Thanks Leslie, - trap for the unwary it seems. I downloaded the latest QT last week but when I open the player and go to properties I cannot see any version reference. How do you determine the version ?

Obviously it will be the latest version so I suppose it will be later than what Vegas wants to use.

Ron C
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2011, 08:25 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

If you downloaded the current version last week, it is certainly NOT 7.6.2.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2011, 06:00 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

I uninstalled QT, re-installed Vers. 7.6.2 re-booted and tried again but I still get the same result.
When I try to play this "rendered ??" file, I get :

Error - 2000: a necessary data reference could not be resolved (file name).mov.sfl

Any further suggestions ?

RonC
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2011, 02:48 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Cooper View Post
Error - 2000: a necessary data reference could not be resolved (file name).mov.sfl
This may be a corrupt sfl file, perhaps something to do with your previous version of QT. Try deleting it or archiving it elsewhere - Vegas should create a new one...
__________________
30 years of pro media production. Vegas user since 1.0. Webcaster since 1997. Freelancer since 2000. College instructor since 2001.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2011, 09:47 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Thanks Seth, I will try this but I don't follow why it does not create a big file in the first place - (even a corrupted one !), as it simply shows a 100% render, instantly.

RonC.
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2011, 05:53 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Further to my last reply I now realise that I had to uninstall the previous version of QT before I could install v. 7.6.2. Once I did this I then re-booted to make sure that the older version should then install OK.

RonC.
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2011, 08:14 AM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Uncheck the "Include Markers" box.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2011, 05:58 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 481
Re: Rendering as QuickTime

Thanks Edward, but unfortuneately it made no difference.

RonC.
Ron Cooper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network