Render as AC3 file is bad at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 28th, 2011, 05:25 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Salt Lake, Utah
Posts: 5
Render as AC3 file is bad

So I just finished a major project for my parents. I made DVD's of all their camcorder tapes, 30 tapes spanning 35 years. Everything was going well until Vegas started outputting garbage AC3 files. I am using Vegas 11 64bit (Build 511). The AC3 render process runs and completes as normal, DVDA will even open it and builds peaks for it. However the audio is junk, it is 2 relatively straight lines and just a humming noise. There is no consistency to the problem, sometimes Vegas will render a good file the first time other times it will take 5 or 6 attempts. I have uninstalled and re-installed Vegas but the problem remains. Any help would be appreciated.
Mark Kossin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 04:21 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Re: Render as AC3 file is bad

Which AC3 template are you using?

Have you tried exporting as a different format (like .wav) ?

Will DVDA transcode all audio into AC3? Or does it make you start with an AC3 file to be totally compliant?
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2012, 02:05 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Salt Lake, Utah
Posts: 5
Re: Render as AC3 file is bad

I have tried all AC3 options, AC3 studio and pro. All have the issue, I use AC3 because DVDA uses it natively without the need to re-encode. I will try other audio formats to see if they have the same problem.
Mark Kossin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2012, 03:06 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Re: Render as AC3 file is bad

Don't know what might be causing the problem but if you give DVDA a wav (PCM) file it will simply render it to AC3 without detriment to the file. Then before you birn it check it in DVDA to make sure it's OK.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2012, 10:52 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Salt Lake, Utah
Posts: 5
Re: Render as AC3 file is bad

So I tried other audio formats tonight MP3 and Wav, both had no issues. I decided to try AC3 again and was able to do 6 different renders in a row without issues. I have no idea why it is working fine now after 2 weeks of problems. The only thing that has changed on my system is that I installed the 2 MS .net updates from last week. Well thanks for the suggestions, hopefully the problem does not return.
Mark Kossin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network