Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 24th, 2012, 02:08 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

Is anyone editing MOV files (in my case from Canon 5D Mk II and 60D) with Vegas 10 without transcoding, or is transcoding still needed?

I need to edit a 2-camera shoot with just cuts and dissolves, my system is a Dell i7 860 @ 2.80 mHZ with 8GB RAM.

Is it possible to preview at full resolution, and see transitions without hiccups?

Thanks...
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2012, 02:30 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 291
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

Vegas 10 Pro 64bit - yes with 12GB RAM in an i7 platform, 32bit in a core 2 with 2GB RAM only a few short clips.

Steve
Steve Game is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2012, 03:45 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

not had to handle many mov files but have found transcoding to mxf works a treat....
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2012, 08:48 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: West Orange, NJ, U.S.
Posts: 163
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

Sam,

It is possible, but you'll need good RAM and a computer that can handle it (can't tell you exactly what that looks like but I'm running 4GB ram on a pretty-OK computer) otherwise you'll run into problems.

I can edit the mov files from my 5D in Vegas Pro 10 in real time as long as I keep my preview set to "half". The clips won't play smoothly for me on "full" even with no effects added to the clips, and Vegas just automatically drops the preview resolution to "half" anyway.

For my system, editing more than one mov file at a time (re: multi-camera editing) would be a no-no. Would be way too frustrating waiting for Vegas to keep up.

Hope this helps.
Mike Hammond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2012, 01:26 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

Mike, as I said my system is a Dell i7 860 @ 2.80 mHZ with 8GB RAM. Seems like that should be hefty enough. I guess I wanted to see a full rez preview, and Vegas can't do it.

Strange, as Avid Pinnacle 14, a consumer program, plays MOV files fine and previews at full resolution. I have to choose between using a less featured program like Pinnacle, or a more full featured program that has issues with the flies.

Does anyone have a link, or instructions for transcoding? Could I see edits in full rez if transcoded forst?

TIA,
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 01:46 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leslie Wand View Post
not had to handle many mov files but have found transcoding to mxf works a treat....
What's MFX? Link?
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2012, 04:57 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

.mxf

Material Exchange Format - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

built in codec / render template.....
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2012, 01:56 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

What are my options for encoding MOV files? Are they all lossless? After encoding, does Vegas handle the files effortlessly, and in what resolution?

I really wanted to skip the encoding route, but I guess I have to if I want to use Vegas. I still don't get I while a consumer program like Pinnacle or Avid Studio handles MOV files with no issues, and preview can be full resolution.

Thanks in advance...
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2012, 09:32 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Dayton, Oh
Posts: 20
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

I use a lot of mulitcam and it edits fine. I havent transcoded since upgrading to10. I cant get full res after about 4 clips, but 2-3 its works fine. I have a i.7 3.2 quad with 8 GB of RAM
__________________
Dayton, Oh: 50 State Media Group, LLC
http://vimeo.com/thadoubleo http://ThaDoubleO.com Ohios #1 Hip-Hop Site
Mike Feggans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2012, 11:50 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Re: Vegas Pro 10 and MOV files

I'm getting jerky playback with transitions, even a dissolve. This happens even in less than full Rez.

Any ideas? My system is similar to yours, i7 2.8 withn 8G .
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network