My system and EX3 images at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 15th, 2012, 12:19 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
My system and EX3 images

I am about to shoot a project on a Sony EX3 (at 35Mbps if the system will handle it) and need to know if my system can handle the images when editing. Total hours of images will be approx 3 hrs edited to about 40 mins.
Config is -

Vegas 9d
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7300 @ 2.00GHz
Memory : 1024MB(Speed 667) - strange...I know i have 2 gigs installed. Betta look under the bonnet.
Mother Board : Tahoe
Windows Version : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1
Installation Date : 2011-02-04
Monitor : Generic PnP Monitor
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT
Disk Drive : WDC WD2500BEVS-22UST0 ATA Device(232GB, IDE)
Drive 2: WD 1 Gb SATA
DVD/CD-ROM Drive : MATSHITA DVD-RAM UJ-850S ATA Device

Is this going to cut the mustard or do I need a heftier system.
Thx in advance.
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2012, 01:29 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: My system and EX3 images

short answer no.

you'd probably edit hdv ok, avchd might prove painful, 35mbps mxf is pushing it over the edge. imho.
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au

Last edited by Leslie Wand; March 16th, 2012 at 05:26 PM.
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2012, 11:16 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Piraeus Greece
Posts: 28
Re: My system and EX3 images

I can't see it happening, sorry. You need a new system.
Stefanos Lampridis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2012, 11:39 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Re: My system and EX3 images

Ok, thanks for the advice guys.
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 03:11 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Piraeus Greece
Posts: 28
Re: My system and EX3 images

Just remember don't go over the edge.
Choose wisely your components. ANY pc built will be old in 1 year and a half or two.

There are a lot of topics in here about pc components, have a look and go from there.

Hope it turns out ok for you.
Stefanos Lampridis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 10:13 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Re: My system and EX3 images

Ok so I got the message I cant import @35mbps cos my system is not powerful enough...so...can you recommend the best bit rate and format.

I can record (in PAL land) at HQ and SP1080/50i / and HQ 1080/25p then other record option are HQ720/50p / 25p.

Which one to go for?

If I record in the highest setting then when exporting to Vegas 9e downconvert to a workable setting that my system can hanle then that would be fine. The program needs to be screened on a HD TV.

I see there are heaps of options in Vegas as well.

As usual, I have lots to learn. Thx
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 11:03 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cornwall UK
Posts: 793
Re: My system and EX3 images

It will edit. I used a core2duo 2.4 with 2gb ram for EX1 footage for over a year, got a bit sticky at times, ie, multicam etc, but got the job done. I now use an Acer laptop, (i5 with 8gb ram) handles anything I throw at it, and only cost £400. At that sort of price it makes upgrading a no brainer
__________________
Colin
Colin Rowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 11:07 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: My system and EX3 images

Geoff, if you're using Pro 9, try using the free Proxy Stream script to downconvert your files to a format that's easier to edit.
Gilles has a lot of other excellent scripts on there (I use Open In Graphic Editor all the time) so definitely check them out too.

Here's the readme file from the script.

THE CONVERSION TAB.
The “directory” area is to select the source files (input) and the proxy files (output) directory.
The “Files to convert” area is to list the media located in the source files directory with one of the selected extension of the “Media Type” area.
The name of the Proxy file is based on the name of the source file + the new extension (for example, “Movie.mpg” become “Movie.mpg.AVI”)

THE SWITCH TAB.
This tab is to switch between the Proxy and Source files in a project.
Proxy and Source files must be stored in the same directory.


What's new in 1.5b:
-Proxy Stream 1.5b works with VP9 only.
-Added ability to anable/disable Switches (Resample, Maintain Aspect Ratio and Reduce Interlace Flicker).
-Proxy files have same creation time and last write time attributs as source file. So you can use SVDTS script from Paavo Jurvelin with proxy files ( see at svdts.com )
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 11:10 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Re: My system and EX3 images

Wow! thats pretty amazing...and encouraging Colin.

So what settings to use if I start out at 1080/50i...or do you recommend starting at another setting.

Also what setting to use for render. There are heaps of render to possibilities in Render As. Cheers
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 11:22 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Re: My system and EX3 images

Brilliant Mike! Thx
I'll definitely have a go at this.
How to install the script pls.

So does that mean I can record at the highest setting in the Sony EX3, edit in a proxy, then the original images are rendered, without those large originals being imported to the timeline?
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 11:36 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Re: My system and EX3 images

Geoff, drop the dll and png (the script icon) files into your Pro 9 Script Menu folder.
Start up Vegas and the script should be there. Add it to your toolbar if you want to.
Once that's done, run the script. It's very user-friendly and I don't see you having any problems with it.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 01:33 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chihuahua MEXICO
Posts: 132
Re: My system and EX3 images

"you'd probably edit hdv ok, avchd might prove painful, 35mbps mxf is pushing it over the edge. imho."

...I have to disagree... I've been with Vegas since Sonic Foundry ... drag and drop 35mbps mxf files and edit them is as easier as AVI-DV in those good old days.... better than HDV & AVCHD ....

...just ADD memory (RAM) to your system.......

good luck
__________________
Enrique Orozco - Sony/JVC/Nikon/Panny cams, DJI/Yuneec drones, VegasPro
www.aerofilm.com.mx
Enrique Orozco Robles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 03:25 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
Re: My system and EX3 images

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefanos Lampridis View Post
Just remember don't go over the edge.
Choose wisely your components. ANY pc built will be old in 1 year and a half or two.

There are a lot of topics in here about pc components, have a look and go from there.

Hope it turns out ok for you.
I've never built my own computer but I hear folks speak highly of PC Perspective (PC Perspective | Your #1 Source for PC Hardware Reviews, News and Information!) for info on hardware for DIYers. Specifically, go to the "HW LEADERBOARD" tab at the top and you'll see 4 pre-configured systems depending on your budget and needs.

FYI, I have no financial or any other relationship with pcper.

D
Dennis Vogel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 05:41 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Re: My system and EX3 images

I've read all your advice over the past 24 hrs and am impressed with the response.

Off to the shoot soon and can now go in there confidently that I will come out of there with pics that will edit well on my system. It's a load off my mind I can tell you.

I will come back to this thread in a couple of weeks and let you know how the edit went.

Thanks to you all Geoff
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2012, 07:55 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 121
Re: My system and EX3 images

One more thing....when exporting the scenes from XDCAM Browser 1.0.0.1 I have exported to MFX for NLE. Is that the right one.

The output will be DVD.

There are a bunch of other export options and I dont really know which to use. Thx
Geoff Jak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network