Import Video Defaults at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2012, 11:26 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Import Video Defaults

Is there a way to change the default PAR settings when importing videos to Vegas Pro?

Thanks,
Garrett
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2012, 01:16 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rhinelander, WI
Posts: 1,209
Re: Import Video Defaults

File -> Properties -> Pixel Aspect Ratio. Then select Start all new projects with these settings, and click OK.
Adam Stanislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 12:56 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Re: Import Video Defaults

Thanks Adam. Unfortunately that isn't working. When pull the files in they still come in as 1.000 PAR.
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 07:44 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Import Video Defaults

Right-click the event, choose Properties, change the PAR, and then click on the little "Save" icon.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 10:19 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Re: Import Video Defaults

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
Right-click the event, choose Properties, change the PAR, and then click on the little "Save" icon.
Thanks Edward.

That is what I am currently doing. I was hoping there was a way to have Vegas do it automatically without me having to do each one individually. when I select more than one event and righ click it won't let me choose Properties. I'm pulling in Cineform files that started as HD and resizing to SD using HDLink. Any ideas short of writing a script?

Thanks,
Garrett
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2012, 12:29 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Import Video Defaults

By clicking on the "Save" icon, it should change that as the default for future imports.

The Properties tab in Excalibur could do them all at once.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2012, 11:57 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Re: Import Video Defaults

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
By clicking on the "Save" icon, it should change that as the default for future imports.
That did it. Thanks!

Garrett
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network