SVP Version 6 -- Can't Capture HDV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2012, 12:19 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ArkLaTex, LA
Posts: 14
SVP Version 6 -- Can't Capture HDV?

I have an older PC with Sony Vegas Pro 6 installed that I used to capture / edit DVCAM video & MiniDV.
I've been able to capture / edit from my Canon XHA1 as long as I downconvert in the camera to output HDV to DV. The PC is pretty robust with an ASUS LGA775 PL5VM-1394 mobo, 2GB of RAM, Windows XP and a Seagate RAID Array. But the capture software won't recognize the XHA1 unless I downcovert.

Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Chaz
Chaz Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2012, 07:05 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Re: SVP Version 6 -- Can't Capture HDV?

If you are using Vegas to capture which it appears you are then for HDV you have to change the capture device. there is a menu item for Vegas somewhere (can't remember offhand) I think when you click the icon for capture that allows you to change the protocals for capturing HDV. I hope this makes sense. there is an "internal capture" and an "external capture" and it needs to be changed. then you should have no problem at all.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2012, 09:49 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: SVP Version 6 -- Can't Capture HDV?

I don't remember which version of Vegas added HDV capture. But, as Don said, HDV capture is done via the "Internal Capture" option. Standard DV is done via the "External Capture" option. If you've set external as the default, you'll have to change it in Vegas's preference.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2012, 10:44 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Re: SVP Version 6 -- Can't Capture HDV?

Actually HDV capture is in v.6. I noticed it the other day when I switched to v.12 and was looking at my preferences in v.6. Man I've had v.6 for so long v.12 looks and feels like I'm learning a whole new thing.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2012, 11:05 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ArkLaTex, LA
Posts: 14
Re: SVP Version 6 -- Can't Capture HDV?

Thanks Don & Edward, I got another reply in a different posting and here's the fix:

Options | Preferences | Video and uncheck the option Use external video capture application and click OK. The next time you invoke File | Capture Video it will load the HDV capture utility.

Capturing HDV as I write this! :)
Chaz Edwards is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network