Help with Multicam at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2014, 11:54 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
Help with Multicam

I've just spent a couple of days editing and cutting a 5 camera recording of a 1h45m classical concert

And just tonight I found out I need to make a 15 second cut in audio and video near the middle of the project.

I can cut out the section on both the audio and video tracks, and move the rest of the audio track to the left, but I can't figure out how to select all the video to the end of track and move it with the audio. I tried moving the individual clips but quite a few of them have cross fades so that wasn't too successful.

Any thoughts? I guess I could always render the first part and the second part separately and then put them together and re-render, but that sounds pretty silly (and time consuming!)

Thanks
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 12:26 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Help with Multicam

ripple edit across all tracks?
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 02:53 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Re: Help with Multicam

There are a couple of ways I would do this. If there wasn't a time crunch, I would render the entire thing out (so you just have a single audio and single video track) and then I would remove the offending 15 seconds and just drag the gap shut. (or put a cross dissolve or whatever you need). Then you re-render the entire thing. If you have one of the last couple versions of Vegas it will just skip through the parts that didn't change and not re-render them (so there's no loss from being re-rendered) and in the preview window it says "no recompression necessary" or something like that.

The other way (and if you have a lot of separate pieces this can be tricky). You switch to the "Selection edit tool" at the top there. It's icon looks like just a mouse pointer, it's between the connect-the-dots looking icon and the hourglass. Then you just click and drag a huge square over everything that you want to move. Once you have selected all the pieces you want to move, find a chunk (I usually use something on the timeline that isn't near a cut so I don't just drag the cut) and click and hold and you can slide the whole thing over.

The only problem with ripple delete is that it only ripples in that track. You could use if you use the slicer to put in your cut. Then before you remove it, use the selection edit tool described above to grab everything to the right of the cut and use the "g" button (I think) to add it to a group. I think then if you have ripple delete selected above and you remove the cut, everything you've grouped will slide left the same amount.

I do these multicam things all the time, and the one time I needed to cut a chunk out in the middle, I just rendered, snipped, and re-rendered because I didn't want to screw up 5 cameras and 32 tracks of synced audio. Hehe.
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 04:04 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apple Valley CA
Posts: 4,866
Re: Help with Multicam

What Jeremiah said... I've used the select and group and drag method myself.

And do a save BEFORE you try it, "just in case"... sometimes selecting a lot of bits on a big timeline can be a tad tricky!
Dave Blackhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 08:10 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Reading Berkshire UK
Posts: 827
Re: Help with Multicam

The simple way I usually do this is to click on one of the relevant events immediately to the right of the cut. Then Ctrl + Click on the event nearest to the cut for all the other tracks. Once you have in effect selected the first event on each track, right click and select "Select Events To End". Then just drag the whole lot to the left.

Crude but effective.

Pete
Peter Riding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 10:25 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: Help with Multicam

Jim, I've done this hundreds of times on lengthy projects.

What Leslie says. Cut out the offending section, then Change AutoRipple to affect all tracks, etc and drag the section from right to left to the point where you want it.

It's a piece of cake and can be done in less than 60 seconds.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 11:43 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
Re: Help with Multicam

Thanks for the comments and suggestions

I think I'll do the cuts on the rendered file - seems to be the safest way.

Feels like somewhat of a disadvantage to the way Vegas does this whole multicam thing though.

By the way - is there any way to replace a take with a different one? I decided in one spot that it would be better to use a different camera. Right clicking the take in the timeline that I want to replace brings up a menu and I picked TAKES and clicked the one I wanted to use but nothing happened.
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 11:54 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Reading Berkshire UK
Posts: 827
Re: Help with Multicam

Jim, my method is very easy and is done with safety in mind. I don't want Vegas autoing anything. But do save frequently in incremental numbers so you can go back.

All my projects are multicam. I do this dragging thing all the time, usually whilst still in Multicam Edit mode but sometimes afterwards.

When you come out of that edit mode you have a choice of retaining or losing the takes you did not use. I seldom keep them (they are not actually deleted of course) as they clutter up the tracks and make things harder to see. If you did keep them you should be able to change anything. If not, you could go into a version of the project before you came out of Multicam and grab the take from there for insertion into your later version.

Pete
Peter Riding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 12:25 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
Re: Help with Multicam

Thanks Peter

I guess I'm missing something else here - how do you get Vegas to show you all the takes as tracks again? I though I did it once but couldn't remember how.
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 12:35 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Re: Help with Multicam

Leslie's method is the right way to do it. Generally there isn't a right and wrong way but if you render and then cut it and re-render that is a band aid. The problem will be if you end up having to change something later, say for instance you find a mistake in one of your lower thirds, or you discover another change you want to make like changing where you want to cut to a different camera.

I've done hundreds of multicam edits with Vegas and have cut, moved, replaced portions without any issues using ripple-edit. Make sure you do have the correct ripple-edit mode set and you will be fine.
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 01:18 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
Re: Help with Multicam

Hi Garrett

Sounds right, but how the devil do you get it to show you all the tracks after being in Multicam mode???? If I could just get it to do that I think I'd be home free:<))
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 01:50 PM   #12
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Help with Multicam

Jim, have you even tried what everyone is recommending (as they're all recommending the same thing)?

I do usually do it slightly differently. I would put the cursor in the blank spot and then use the Select Events tool in Excalibur to "Select all events after the cursor" and then just drag them left.

However, you've lost nothing in trying this method. If you don't like how it worked, fine - just don't save it or do an undo.

Breaking the project back out into individual tracks will just make the project much more complicated and will cause more confusion and issues than leaving them as takes.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 02:35 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
Re: Help with Multicam

Sorry if a little frustration was showing through. I've been staring at this video for three or four days now and I'm getting a bit tired.

I finally think I've got it Took a while to get smart enough for all the suggestions to suddenly make sense.

Thanks to all.
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2014, 11:50 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,207
Re: Help with Multicam

Welllll...

Might have spoken too soon.

I did as suggested and using Auto Ripple everything looked good. The audio track closed up just fine, as did the Video track

But a few transitions later, one of the tracks (only) started going out of sync with the audio. I tried a few more times and the result was the same - loss of sync. WHY it would cause a take to lose sync is a huge mystery, but it did.

Anyhow, I went back to the render and fix method.

I'll do more experimentation after I get this video delivered.
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2014, 12:11 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 440
Re: Help with Multicam

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Andrada View Post
Hi Garrett

Sounds right, but how the devil do you get it to show you all the tracks after being in Multicam mode???? If I could just get it to do that I think I'd be home free:<))
I think once you build the multi-cam track, you can't "explode" it again.
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network