DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2015, 10:40 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Hey all,

Making BR discs VP11.

I've rendered out the HD video and the audio separately.

The audio as .ac3 and at the settings for DVDA, 48khz and 192 kbps.

When I prep in DVDA for the Bluray it tells me it's going recompress the .ac3 audio. All of it.

Have I done something incorrect?

If not, is there a way to avoid this minor, but annoying step?

Incidentally, best settings for BR production? mp2 or avc and bitrate at 25?

Thanks.

ian
Ian Slessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2015, 04:17 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Ian, go to help in DVDA and search for audio specs for Bluray, there is a small chart there that will tell you what it permissable.
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2015, 05:51 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Re: DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Hi Jeff,

Yup.

Did that and the files are within the parameters indicated but DVDA is STILL recompressing the audio.

And that only happens when I create Bluray content not when I use the same .ac3 files to create DVD content.

Odd that.

ian
Ian Slessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2015, 09:24 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Ian, that is strange for sure. If you have music for the menu, try eliminating it, just to see what happens. I think sometimes DVDA will recompress menu music, but it doesn't specify it and so I can't tell what it's recompressing.

Or, if your project is not too large, try wav files that fit to spec and see what happens.

It won't solve the problem your experiencing, but if the wav files will fit they will be of higher quality than ac3 anyway.

Sorry for your problem!
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2015, 01:12 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Riga, Latvija, EU
Posts: 280
Re: DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Slessor View Post
Hey all,

When I prep in DVDA for the Bluray it tells me it's going recompress the .ac3 audio. All of it.

Have I done something incorrect?
Ian, try to use the built-in Vegas Pro ac3 presets. DVDA do not like non-standard dynamic processing in ac3 files, maybe even something like. Presets for DVD (may by with increased bitrate to 640 Mbit/s) DVDA never recode.
Juris Lielpeteris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2015, 11:19 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Re: DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Hey all,

Small update.

I've encoded the audio using Vegas default preset for .ac3 stereo.

I didn't have any other audio, such as on the menu pages and yet it's STILL telling me that the audio needs to be recompressed for the Bluray. I do NOT get that message when creating the DVD...using the same audio file!

What gives?

Why does this happen and why only on the Bluray creation?

ian
Ian Slessor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2015, 03:02 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: DVDA recompresses already rendered ac3 audio for bluray?

Did you set the audio properties in the Bluray project to match the properties of the rendered Vegas files?
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network