Render to new track at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 28th, 2015, 04:56 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Render to new track

I use 'Render to New Track a lot. However it is a pain as it always renders to a track at the top of the column of tracks.

What I would like to do is render to a specified track, rather than to a new track. That means I could send the render to exactly the place I want it to go, whereas at present I have another couple of steps I have to perform to get it to the place it is meant to go.

Is it possible to render to a specified track?
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2015, 12:39 AM   #2
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Re: Render to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renton Maclachlan View Post
Is it possible to render to a specified track?
No, and I don't know of any Script or plug that does do this.

G
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2015, 01:30 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Re: Render to new track

Thanks Graham...pity...
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2015, 01:58 PM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Render to new track

Generally speaking, the purpose of a render to to eliminate the need for the other tracks. So by putting the render "on top" of the - now unneeded - tracks, that is what makes perfect sense. If you put it below the other tracks, you don't need the render to begin with.

Perhaps I'm not seeing the big picture here...
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2015, 04:10 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Render to new track

ditto edward - however, i did wonder the same thing for quite a while till the light dawned ;-)
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2015, 09:16 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Re: Render to new track

Hi Edward

Unfortunately, that is not how it works with the project I'm working on.

I discovered ages ago that I cannot render the whole of a 30 minute episode with chroma key and miscellaneous other effects, in one go...the render would seize up at some point.

Thus I took to rendering out each of the specific chroma keyed camera angles...with its background, many of which still had to have text go over the top of them.

Actually...I rendered out the background before this because it consists of four tracks and needed to be given the same effects as the chroma track. Yeah I know I can 'paste event attributes' to the four background tracks, but some of the rendered background tracks need 'track motion' applied to them and that makes it easier to use one rendered track...

Also the multiple chroma key tracks will not play real time before rendering so I can't do precise editing with it on - something absolutely necessary. Most of my editing I do with CK off but I still may want to edit after CKing because of the nature of the background...all very complicated... :-)

Because of the above, these rendered sections had to come down the event column so that other graphics could still be imposed over them...leaving many elements still available for editing and manipulation if I so chose.

The above is probably as clear as mud...
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2015, 12:29 AM   #7
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Re: Render to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renton Maclachlan View Post
The above is probably as clear as mud...
I'm also a Ceramicist, so I understand completely!

Now, if your ONLY two provisos are that you may need to edit further down the "road" and you need to add TITLES over the whole project, then use the Nested Timeline option/s. Vegas uses Veg files the same as it does a Media file. You can place a Veg Project on another instance of Vegas. This way you can have your Text Track on a Track1 up above your Nested Timeline, say Track 2, AND, if you need to further edit the underlying CK multi-fx-ed Veg then that is only a Click Away and that project opens up >> you make your adjustments >> save return to your TEXTED veg and it will have been updated.

HTHs?

G

Last edited by Graham Bernard; November 30th, 2015 at 12:33 AM. Reason: further explanations!
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2015, 02:30 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Re: Render to new track

I have never used 'nested' stuff at all, having never understood how it all works...

The work flow I have worked out is working, and deals with a number of issues I've come across. I'm not sure I want to head into nesting at this point, though I know I should explore all that at some point...

After about three years into post-production of 'my project', I am now just finishing episode 7 of 13, so I'm a bit over half way. Hopefully the next year could see it all finished, as I'm putting more time into getting moving along...dreams are free.

Maybe I'll read up about nesting in my spare time...

Actually, do you know of any clear explanations regarding it? I have Spotted Eagles 'Vegas Pro 11 Editing Workshop' and he deals with it as I recall...

Thanks for the pointer.
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2015, 12:30 AM   #9
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Re: Render to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renton Maclachlan View Post
Actually, do you know of any clear explanations regarding it?
1] - Create a Project called MyProject1.veg and add some stuff. Save.

2] - Create another Project called MyProject2.veg, In Project Media navigate to where MyProject1 resides and drag it to the MyProject2 Timeline.

DONE!

G
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2015, 01:51 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Veenendaal, Holland
Posts: 210
Re: Render to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Bernard View Post
2] - Create another Project called MyProject2.veg, In Project Media navigate to where MyProject1 resides and drag it to the MyProject2 Timeline.

DONE!

G
Before you drag the veg to the timeline,you need to wait for Vaegas to create the sfap0 file. So just click on the veg first and wait until you see it appear in the preview window. Than drag it to the timeline.
Jo Ouwejan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2015, 03:00 AM   #11
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Re: Render to new track

Thank you Jo. Import through Import Media into Project Media and THEN Drag to Timeline. Depending on the complexity of your imported VEG the file creation is mighty fast - well, it is for me.

Do, do try this, it is very straightforward.

G
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network