cant record back to tape in vegas at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 25th, 2005, 12:52 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PAL Zone
Posts: 188
cant record back to tape in vegas

Hello

I am trying to send my edited footage back to my FX1E for some reason itís not working this is what i am doing.

1. Have the footage on the timeline in vegas 6

2. Going to tools then to Print Video to HDV Tape

3. a box comes up and for some reason it is recognizing my camera as 50i not 60i even tho it says FX1E in the box click next

4. Now another box comes up and i leave everything on default which is Render loop region and delete file after print click next

5. choose the device control, here everything is greyed out so i canít choose anything so i click finish then it starts to render

6. once that is done a box comes up saying set the tape to the desired position which i have done

7. Now it says its printing to tape then the bar goes across but nothing happens the camera does not start to record anything

Camera Settings

VCR HDV/DV is set to HDV

A/V DV Out is set to off


Does anyone know whatís going on here do i need to download drivers or something?

Thanks
Jim Rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 01:59 PM   #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
An FX1E IS 50i, it's a European camcorder. If you're in the states, that would suggest you bought it from a grey market dealer, or bought it overseas.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 02:22 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PAL Zone
Posts: 188
Hi

Sorry i must have got mixed up i thought the FX1E was 60i

Any ideas why itís not letting me record back to the tape?

I really need some help and really want to get my project back to the tape but now I donít know what to do.

Do you know any where that has a step by step guide to set this up im pretty sure I have done it all correct but something must be wrong.

When itís being recorded back to the tape do you see your footage being played on the LCD screen?

Thanks for any help you can offer
Jim Rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 02:33 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
you'll have to set your output for a 50i timeline. The FX1E can't accept a 60i stream, nor playback 60i tape. Only the Z1 can play both framerates.
Yes, as you print it back to tape, you can hear the audio and see the playback on your FX1 screen.
Other than the links I provided you with above, I'm not aware of any step-by-step instructions. They are also found in this thread in a couple posts.
You have NO choice but to print to 50i, so you should be editing a 50i timeline, not a 60i timeline.
Just curious, why did you buy a 50i camcorder if you're in the US?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 02:55 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PAL Zone
Posts: 188
Hi

i am not in the US i am in the UK just tried starting a new project in vegas imported the 50i footage what i captured with HDLink started a 50i project and went to print video to HDV Tape and its still not working. Also when i go to options and then preferences then print device it will not let me select the 1394 it says Hot pluggable Device unavailable, But when i switch the I Link conv on the camera then the device becomes available.

Thanks

PS

What link above do you mean www.vasst.com? what page is it on there did a search for it and came up with nothing
Jim Rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 03:37 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Are you sure your camera is in HDV mode? It's set to VCR and not Camera? Tape not punched in/safety mode?

You're using the Print Video To HDV Tape preset/feature found under Tools in Vegas, right?
From there, pick the HDV 50i template.
Follow the automated steps, and it will print.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 03:49 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PAL Zone
Posts: 188
Thank you so much douglas the problem was i had it set to camera and not VCR, Silly me

what a noob i am

Thanks again for the help
Jim Rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 03:52 PM   #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Glad you got it working. Nothing wrong with being new to it, we all once were. Question is....will you learn from your mistakes? :-)
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 04:15 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PAL Zone
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Spotted Eagle
Glad you got it working. Nothing wrong with being new to it, we all once were. Question is....will you learn from your mistakes? :-)
Yes i definitely will do I love learning just so much to take in

Thanks again I am very happy now it sorted out

i am going to do a split screen with me talking to my self this will be fun maybe i'll post it up once i done it all.

Thanks
Jim Rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 05:37 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Rog
Hello
4. Now another box comes up and i leave everything on default which is Render loop region and delete file after print click next
Thanks
Jim - just to be sure regarding this comment....If you select a LOOP REGION on the timeline in VEGAS then leaving this box checked will only render that Region. I leave it unchecked because I want the entire timeline. Just verifying....

Regarding the DELETE AFTER PRINT what that means is that if you check this box then the new M2T file created will be deleted as soon as it records it back to your camera. If you want to keep it for some reason - uncheck the box.

phil
__________________
Phil Hamilton
hamiltonp@sbcglobal.net
Dallas, Texas

" I'm shocked, shocked to find that gambling is going on in here! ..."
Phil Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2005, 08:41 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PAL Zone
Posts: 188
Thanks Phil

Yes i will keep the video so its there in the future if i ever need to go back to it then it will be there, or i might back it up onto a DVD as a data disk.

Thanks
Jim Rog is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network