Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 25 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 10th, 2003, 02:33 PM   #361
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
"When shooting the XL1s in "frame" mode, does the editing software read it as interlaced or progressive scan? "

it doesn't matter to a NLE if it's frame mode or interlace because what it see's is 60i from either .. 30fps frame mode/30fps progressive is laid to tape as 60i ... frame mode/progressive =each frame is 2 fields = same as interlace video .. rendering out a progressive clip as a interlace project does not change the clip to interlace as the 2 fields will always be a perfect match .. however rendering out out FX's titles, pans etc will look differrent if you render out as progressive or interlace ... rendering out rolling titles as interlace will be much smoother then if you render out titles as progressive ... so you can have a progressive clip with interlace titles ....

Vegas will pick up frame mode clips as being Progressive.
Don Donatello is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 03:12 PM   #362
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Probably related to hardware in some way. I generally turn the computer speakers OFF when capturing and leave my external monitor turned on. As long as it is not in the actual capture, I wouldn't worry about it.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 05:05 PM   #363
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

HHHmmm, well it kind of does matter,, When capturing video with dialogue, Its really handy to be able to hear what people are actually saying..

Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 05:40 PM   #364
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It really matters when editing. Why does it matter when capturing?
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 06:20 PM   #365
High School Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canton, Ohio, USA
Posts: 609
I personally like to review my footage while capturing, along with the audio, to get a rough idea of what I have thats good, and what needs to go, and all that. Maybe he does too.
Alex Knappenberger is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 06:51 PM   #366
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
As I said, that's why I monitor on the TV when needed.

In my case, it stutters while setting up the sections I want to capture. Once I actually hit the capture button, the audio plays fine. The capture program is a strange animal that seems to work differently for everyone.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 07:21 PM   #367
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

Edward said..

"It really matters when editing. Why does it matter when capturing?"

If it is a talking head type video, and you are only capturing small parts of a long speech, then it defintely matters where you are capturing.. In some cases it is really important to be able to hear what is being said for capturing..

And I am using a monitor, that is giving me garbled sound..

Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 07:49 PM   #368
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, I meant an external monitor connected directly to the deck. And I usually just capture the whole tape and cut out the sections I don't need, o a render of the new version, and then delete the original source footage.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 08:25 PM   #369
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Lebanon, New York
Posts: 224
www.borisfx.com

I guess Boris Red GL will cost around $1500 US dollars.

Yikes! :o

Ted
__________________
Mac Pro (12-core 3.33GHz): OS X 10.11.6; 32 GBs RAM; NVIDIA Quadro K5000; 8 internal SSDs; 2 external Raid set-ups via eSATA; MOTU 2408 MK3; various audio/video programs
Ed Fiebke is offline  
Old June 10th, 2003, 08:42 PM   #370
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 196
Along similar lines are there any plug ins for creating titles in Vegas 4. The titler seems a little limited, or perhaps I haven't unlocked its true potential.
Dan Measel is offline  
Old June 11th, 2003, 02:39 PM   #371
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
Mike, does your mobo have a VIA chipset? Many had severe throughput and timing problems with the PCI bus. I'll probably never buy a mobo with a VIA chipset again if I can help it.
Joe Carney is offline  
Old June 11th, 2003, 02:57 PM   #372
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vallejo, CA
Posts: 263
The titler in Vegas is pretty "weak" compared to what? I think it is adequate, personally. But I usually do all my titles as compositions in PS and import and superimpose. But I think that the Vegas titler is far superior to Title Decko, and IMO, the pro version as well. Premiere does have the cool lower thirds stuff, but I think that the Vegas titles are just as good, if not a notch hoopty-er than the Premiere's.
__________________
"USA Today has come out with a new survey - apparently, three out of every four people make up 75% of the population." -David Letterman
Garret Ambrosio is offline  
Old June 11th, 2003, 03:17 PM   #373
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

No via chipset.. i have Asus P4t533-c motherboard.. 2.4 gig P4 with one gig ram on 533 mhz bus.. system pretty much rocks !!!

Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old June 11th, 2003, 05:45 PM   #374
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 196
Garrett,

PS is photoshop, right? I just got Phototshop Elements 2. Do you know of any tutorials on how to amke titles in this for import into Vegas or sites to check out?
Dan Measel is offline  
Old June 11th, 2003, 06:30 PM   #375
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vallejo, CA
Posts: 263
Argh, Dan...My understanding is that Elements is a cut up version of PS. I know one of the things things that Adobe cut out was layering (bad Adobe...) so that would not be useful for you, but Vegas will take most graphics formats. I'm guessing that if you are able to save it as a TIFF or JPEG you will be able to use it in Vegas, albeit no layers...
__________________
"USA Today has come out with a new survey - apparently, three out of every four people make up 75% of the population." -David Letterman
Garret Ambrosio is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network