Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 3rd, 2003, 04:15 PM   #31
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Actually, the AC3 plugin doesn't "require" DVD Architect, it just comes WITH it. You could still buy the AC3 plugin separately if you only buy Vegas 4.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 9th, 2003, 04:16 AM   #32
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Vegas Video and 4 Channel Audio

Does anyone know if the new Vegas Video 4.0 support 4 channel audio capture?
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old February 9th, 2003, 09:13 PM   #33
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tickfaw, LA
Posts: 1,217
Unless they just added it, no to 4-track. You can added Scenalyzer which will give you 4-track as an add-on.
__________________
Nathan Gifford
Southern Cyclist Magazine & Productions

For quick answers try our Search!
To see me and Rob Lohman click here
Nathan Gifford is offline  
Old February 10th, 2003, 10:19 AM   #34
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
No it does not allow capturing of the second stereo track. Buy Scenalyzer Live (about $33) which can capture Video + Stereo1 into an AVI file while simultaneously capturing Stereo2 into a separate .WAV file over firewire.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 10th, 2003, 10:27 AM   #35
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Thank you for the information.

I will buy scenalyzer, it seems to be a great program at a reasonable price.

I could not determine if the 5.1 support in Vegas Video 4.0 allowed 4-channel audio to be captured. Based on the responses I have received, the answer appears to be no.

My thanks to Edward and Nathan.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old February 11th, 2003, 07:58 AM   #36
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
Help with VV4 and dvd arch

Heya all,


Need a hand understanding this, i outputted files with vegas video 4 as dvd mpeg2's which it said were for dvd architect.

So finally after i prepared my dvd and whatnot within dvd architect, it now wants to recompress them again and take another 2 hours at it, any ideas why it is doing this?

Shouldnt the file be ready for burning and no need recompression again?

Zac

I fixed up the problem, it had defaulted the project to NTSC and wanted to convert.

Sorry all.

If you want can delete thread.

Zac Stein is offline  
Old February 11th, 2003, 12:06 PM   #37
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
How do you like VV4 and DVDA so far?

I am thinking about buying them but wanted to get some opinions first. Did you use VV3 before or other authoring software?

Thanks you.
Ray Edge is offline  
Old February 11th, 2003, 01:18 PM   #38
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Download the Demo versions from their website yourself
to get a good impression what it can and cannot do! You can
even download the full manuals for both products.

Always test before your buy. And test here is a hands on test
done by yourself!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 12th, 2003, 06:20 AM   #39
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
Opening a VV3 or 4 timeline in AFX

Heya all,

Did a search and didn't find much. Is there a way to open a vv3 or vv4 timeline in adobe after effects?

I know with premiere it is possible and for avid there is a plugin, just wondering if anything similar is available for vegas video.

Or is there another way?

Thanks all,

Zac
Zac Stein is offline  
Old February 12th, 2003, 10:22 AM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
There's no direct way to access the timeline back and forth. You have to render the section you'd like to use After Effects on, edit it, and then bring it back in. Rendering to DV is okay, but uncompressed QuickTime is optimal.
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Old February 12th, 2003, 03:21 PM   #41
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Check out the following message from another forum:

"This just-released plug-in for After Effects adds the ability to import Sonic Foundry's Vegas EDL files into After Effects as a Composition (similar to importing a Premiere Project into After Effects).

The plug-in was originally developed in-house to allow us to rough cut video in Vegas, then import and finish in After Effects. For more details goto www.forgedimages.com and click under "After Effects Plug-Ins."



It may do what you want.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 15th, 2003, 07:46 AM   #42
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
Vegas 4.0 Review -- "WOW!"

"In the never ending war of which NLE is the best, it appears that Sonic Foundry has quietly set into motion a program that threatens to rock the NLE world and turn it all on its head. Jim Harvey takes a good look at Vegas 4 to see what everyone's been talking about."
Jay Gladwell is offline  
Old February 15th, 2003, 08:01 AM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tavares Fla
Posts: 541
I am not a pro editor, so let me ask this please. Why does a person need a vectrocope and histogram, also, what the heck is a vectroscope, and if you didn't have one and wanted broadcast quality video, where would video fall short without them. Also, is VV4 not a big project tool, several references have been made to the fact it is not?

Thanks
Donny
Don Parrish is offline  
Old February 15th, 2003, 08:07 AM   #44
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
In order for video to be broadcast and look good, it has to fall within certain perameters, otherwise the colors bleed and/or get clipped, the audio buzzes--all sorts of ugy things can happen. The various scopes allow you to "see" the video signal and make sure it's within the NTSC broadcast limits (in a nutshell).
Jay Gladwell is offline  
Old February 15th, 2003, 09:18 AM   #45
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas works great for long form projects. I have made many 2 hour plus projects using Vegas. The most complained about problem was the lack of bins in the media pool. These have been added in Vegas 4. I don't think you will have any problems with a long form video.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network