Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 30 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2003, 05:48 AM   #436
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
Open the clip's properties. There's a menu for Method, where you select Change pitch, preserve lenght.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 08:00 AM   #437
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 480
Vegas Acedemic Version

Did a search on this subject, didn't seem to find the answer.

Is the Acedemic Version the same as the regular retail version? I could get the Student copy, but what the whole shootin' match.

Any thoughts?

Jeff Troiano
Jeff Troiano is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 08:07 AM   #438
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
It's the same.
But on any rendered project a small red L is displayed in the corner. (joke!)
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 08:13 AM   #439
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Try a search on "Vegas Academic Version"! :-)
Nigel Moore is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 08:27 AM   #440
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
In response to the original question:
You can select a segment of the timeline (mute any track you don't want included) and render it, having selected render loop area only. Then you'll be able to see what that sequence will look like in the final render.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 08:29 AM   #441
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
About deleting time, please read up on Ripple Edit. I'm not sure I fully understand it myself. But I know the answer is there.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 09:26 AM   #442
High School Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canton, Ohio, USA
Posts: 609
You can also right click the audio track and "apply non-realtime effects events" (or something like that) and you can do a whole bunch of stuff to the audio.
Alex Knappenberger is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 09:40 AM   #443
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
<<<-- Originally posted by Glen Elliott : Wont that change the "lenght" that the audio plays. Can't you change the pitch without altering the length of the clip's audio? -->>>

Yes, CTRL-Drag changes the length of the event. The original post mentioned wanting it to play faster.

And, yes, you can also change the pitch without changing the length. There are many options related to this when right-clicking the audio clip and choosing Properties.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 11:48 AM   #444
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
this is where sonic foundry shine...

audio...

the best thing about it is that u can open the audio in soundforge for refined audio work in total sync to the video...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 12:08 PM   #445
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Odenton, MD
Posts: 106
Are you using Type 1 or Type 2 for the AVI file ?

I'm not sure if there is any limitation for one of it.

Dany
Dany Nativel is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 01:06 PM   #446
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
I don't think Premier can specify Type 1 or Type 2.

The odd thing, again, is that the files are fine when viewed by Premier or Media Player, but Vegas won't read anything beyond 4 GB, and the reason that I know this is that the file is about 5 GB and the part that cuts off is about 4/5 of the way through.

I guess I'll just have to split the files up.
Peter Moore is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 01:37 PM   #447
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Odenton, MD
Posts: 106
If you use ScenAnalyzer you can capture (and also export) but also specify Type 1 or Type 2 file (+ a lot of additionnal features).

But in your case it looks like the problem is elsewhere.

Dany
Dany Nativel is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 02:26 PM   #448
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
The academic version is the same as the commercial version.

There is no academic version, only academic pricing.

There are no restrictions on what you can do with it.

When you register, you are entitled to the same support from what I've heard.

Journeyed.com has Vegas 4 with DVD Architec for
269.00. Vegas without DVD architect for 149.

With DVD Architec you get AC3 5.1 encoding capabilities.

check around for the best prices.
Joe Carney is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 03:30 PM   #449
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 33
which MPEG encoder in Vegas

Hi,

Which MPEG encoder is in Vegas 4.0 ? Did Sonic Foundry make their own?
Vince Denali is offline  
Old June 23rd, 2003, 04:01 PM   #450
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
Vegas 3 and 4 use the Main Concept mpeg encoder.
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network